"Sitaki kukimbia hata kidogo!"

Translation:I do not want to run even one bit!

August 28, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pixilico

Why is the answer in English present tense sentence? Isn't the swahili phrase in the future tense? (sitaki)


AGreatUserName

Sitaki is present tense ("I do not want"). The negative present marker is an -i on the end of Bantu verbs (as well as a negative subject and nothing I'm the tense position).

Future tense is sitataka ("I will not want"). The future marker -ta- is used in both positive and negative verbs, with only the negative subject prefix indicating that it's negative.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.