"Il sort quand ?"

Translation:When does he go out?

March 10, 2013

29 Comments


Feferrie

Could this sentence be applied to the release of a movie or a book or something like that?

October 17, 2013

awefulwaffle

In English, no, the phrasal verb "to go out" (sortir) does not mean the release of a movie or a book.

In French, however, I think that the verb "sortir" can be used to mean the release of a movie or a book. Examples from the internet:

  • Le film sort demain = The film comes out tomorrow
  • Le film sort en deux jours = The film comes out in two days
  • Le film sort pendant les fêtes de Noël = The film comes out during the Christmas holidays
  • Le film sort finalement en Italie = The film is finally being released in Italy
  • Le film sortira en salle partout au Québec le 28 mai prochain = The film will open all over Quebec on May 28.
October 16, 2015

hiking

Why not "When does he go"

February 24, 2014

DrewDdmek

That would be "Il va quand ?"

April 14, 2014

Buddhafly13

What is the "sb/sth" in the definition of "sort"?

December 17, 2013

sunchild81

abbreviation for: somebody/something

January 25, 2014

DianaM

"Get out"? Really? My first thought was of someone being released from prison. Is this how that would be said?

March 20, 2014

dsimonds

Is it possible to hear a difference between "Il sort quand?" and "Ils sortent quand?"

September 13, 2014

DianaM

You should be able to hear the "t" sound in the middle of "sortent". "Sort" has no "t" sound.

September 15, 2014

dsimonds

Thanks, DianaM, it's now clear. So what about "Il sort en hiver." and "Ils sortent en hiver." ?

September 15, 2014

DianaM

It would likely be the same, because one doesn't normally make a liaison between a verb (other than "est" and "ont") and a following word.

September 16, 2014

dsimonds

Thanks again. Looks like I need to review "liaison" and similar topics.

September 16, 2014

DianaM

This is of some help: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.VBjDz_k7s0t

Although I believe that at least some of the examples marked "interdites" ("forbidden") are actually optional. Using the liaison in such cases is, I believe, considered very elegant/pretentious, and skipping them is more common.

September 16, 2014

tani17

Why must it be "goes out" and not simply "goes"?

June 27, 2014

AabLevellen

Because sortir=to go out

aller=to go (Il va=he goes)

July 22, 2014

awefulwaffle

"To go out" est un verbe à particule (un verbe qui est suivi par un autre mot). Le mot "out" ne signifie pas "dehors" dans ce contexte.

"To go out" is a phrasal verb (a verb that is followed by another word). The word "out" does not mean "outside"/"dehors" in this context.

October 16, 2015

e066lovx

In the available words only "He" is capitalized. Therefore, isn't "He" automatically the first word of the sentence ?

April 18, 2018

dapetras

"when does he exit" is wrong.

March 10, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Exit has a slightly different meaning. "To go out" or "get out" implies getting out of class, or going out with friends... Exit is the actual act of going through a door (or some other opening). As far as I know, objects cannot "sortir".

May 11, 2013

jeanaux

I put "when is he leaving" which was marked right and has the same context as "when does he exit". Or does it? It seems to me like it does. Having said that, "when does he exit" doesn't sound natural.

July 11, 2013

DianaM

It would if you were asking the director about when an actor leaves the stage....

March 20, 2014

frenchbreadrules

Sortir v. partir?

June 4, 2015

Vickend

What's the problem with "When he goes out?"

September 2, 2015

DianaM

Doesn't mean the same thing.

"When he goes out" is a sentence fragment, answering a question such as, perhaps, "When will he put on his coat?"

The French sentence is asking "When does he go out?" or "When is he going out?"

September 2, 2015

yucedilek

You haven't given us the right words to choose from. There is no "does"

December 9, 2018

arjie

Would one use this when enquiring after someone's schedule? For instance, if I'm told that Jean is in a meeting, would I ask, "Il sort quand?"

May 2, 2014

awefulwaffle

"To go out" = sortir

"To go out" est un verbe à particule (un verbe qui est suivi par un autre mot). Le mot "out" ne signifie pas "dehors" dans ce contexte.

October 16, 2015

ArdeJohnson

I'm almost certain "(he/she/it) goes [sb/sth] out" doesn't make sense. Can someone confirm this is a mistake? Maybe take sb/sth out? I don't want to assume.

December 24, 2015

CorentinLe137384

As a French, I understood it as "when is it released?" at first. As suggested in the comments "Il part quand ?" might be better if the "released" answer isn't valid.

May 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.