1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il sort quand ?"

"Il sort quand ?"

Translation:When does he go out?

March 10, 2013

29 Comments


Feferrie

Could this sentence be applied to the release of a movie or a book or something like that?


awefulwaffle

In English, no, the phrasal verb "to go out" (sortir) does not mean the release of a movie or a book.

In French, however, I think that the verb "sortir" can be used to mean the release of a movie or a book. Examples from the internet:

  • Le film sort demain = The film comes out tomorrow
  • Le film sort en deux jours = The film comes out in two days
  • Le film sort pendant les fêtes de Noël = The film comes out during the Christmas holidays
  • Le film sort finalement en Italie = The film is finally being released in Italy
  • Le film sortira en salle partout au Québec le 28 mai prochain = The film will open all over Quebec on May 28.

hiking

Why not "When does he go"


DrewDdmek

That would be "Il va quand ?"


Buddhafly13

What is the "sb/sth" in the definition of "sort"?


sunchild81

abbreviation for: somebody/something


DianaM

"Get out"? Really? My first thought was of someone being released from prison. Is this how that would be said?


dsimonds

Is it possible to hear a difference between "Il sort quand?" and "Ils sortent quand?"


DianaM

You should be able to hear the "t" sound in the middle of "sortent". "Sort" has no "t" sound.


dsimonds

Thanks, DianaM, it's now clear. So what about "Il sort en hiver." and "Ils sortent en hiver." ?


DianaM

It would likely be the same, because one doesn't normally make a liaison between a verb (other than "est" and "ont") and a following word.


dsimonds

Thanks again. Looks like I need to review "liaison" and similar topics.


DianaM

This is of some help: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.VBjDz_k7s0t

Although I believe that at least some of the examples marked "interdites" ("forbidden") are actually optional. Using the liaison in such cases is, I believe, considered very elegant/pretentious, and skipping them is more common.


e066lovx

In the available words only "He" is capitalized. Therefore, isn't "He" automatically the first word of the sentence ?


dapetras

"when does he exit" is wrong.


drockalgzemoser

Exit has a slightly different meaning. "To go out" or "get out" implies getting out of class, or going out with friends... Exit is the actual act of going through a door (or some other opening). As far as I know, objects cannot "sortir".


jeanaux

I put "when is he leaving" which was marked right and has the same context as "when does he exit". Or does it? It seems to me like it does. Having said that, "when does he exit" doesn't sound natural.


DianaM

It would if you were asking the director about when an actor leaves the stage....


tani17

Why must it be "goes out" and not simply "goes"?


AabLevellen

Because sortir=to go out

aller=to go (Il va=he goes)


awefulwaffle

"To go out" est un verbe à particule (un verbe qui est suivi par un autre mot). Le mot "out" ne signifie pas "dehors" dans ce contexte.

"To go out" is a phrasal verb (a verb that is followed by another word). The word "out" does not mean "outside"/"dehors" in this context.


Vickend

What's the problem with "When he goes out?"


DianaM

Doesn't mean the same thing.

"When he goes out" is a sentence fragment, answering a question such as, perhaps, "When will he put on his coat?"

The French sentence is asking "When does he go out?" or "When is he going out?"


arjie

Would one use this when enquiring after someone's schedule? For instance, if I'm told that Jean is in a meeting, would I ask, "Il sort quand?"


awefulwaffle

"To go out" = sortir

"To go out" est un verbe à particule (un verbe qui est suivi par un autre mot). Le mot "out" ne signifie pas "dehors" dans ce contexte.


Elebana

As a French, I understood it as "when is it released?" at first. As suggested in the comments "Il part quand ?" might be better if the "released" answer isn't valid.


yucedilek

You haven't given us the right words to choose from. There is no "does"


ArdeJohnson

I'm almost certain "(he/she/it) goes [sb/sth] out" doesn't make sense. Can someone confirm this is a mistake? Maybe take sb/sth out? I don't want to assume.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.