1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is the hundredth dog."

"It is the hundredth dog."

Translation:E al o sutălea câine.

August 28, 2017

5 Comments


olb38

I am not agree as general with universality of the rule for "o" ehich means that romenians use always. I have meet the sentens " A suta fata este .. " is ghis a mistake or there are other rule?


Ainar-G

Why "al o" and not "a"?


Luchtmens

You have to use the article "al" because the related noun ("câine") is masculine (you use the same article for neuter nouns), as opposed to the form "a" which is used for counting feminine nouns.

The word "o" comes from the numeral "o sută" (one hundred). Unlike English, Romanian does not drop the "o" (= one) part in the ordinal form of the number: al o sutălea (m, n), a o suta (f) = the hundredth.


lebo_bebo

That made sense until i hust came across a sentence with 'the hundreth (feminine noun)' where in the romanian, o was not included with suta. Should that be reported?


DevG07

I'm annoyed that a previous question counted me wrong for including the "o" before suta, and this one counts me wrong for not including it. The sentences were identical other than the noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.