1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là một nỗ lực cao."

"Đó một nỗ lực cao."

Translation:That is a high effort.

August 28, 2017

11 Comments


gHfKOUlY

if the meaning is "great effort", then "high effort" is just not correct


JanetHoski1

In English it is better to say "that is a big effort"


Minhpc

Yes, in Vietnamese we say "Đó là một nỗ lực lớn." That sentence (Đó là một nỗ lực cao) is said by Duo (not a Vietnamese person).


CherylLato1

I don't really understand what this sentence means. Can anyone help shed some light for me?


Huy_Ngo

I think it means "That is a lot of/much effort".


Mu6OVm

For example, your boss tells you: "we have to do a report on the sales to small shops on the last two years".

You, knowing that this will need to manually review every sale in the last two years, warn him: "that is a high effort".


Chris273763

Maybe this is an attempt to translate the English idiom "that is a tall order", implying that the task requires an unreasonable amount of effort.


StewartMM

Why is it 'sự nỗ lực' in a very similar exercise in this module?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20195469


Mu6OVm

From my observation seems like Vietnamese sometimes omit "sự", certainly for language enconomy. I think it works for some words but not for others.


Mu6OVm

I try many times and I always hear " là một nỗ lực cao".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.