1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là một nỗ lực cao."

"Đó một nỗ lực cao."

Translation:That is a high effort.

August 28, 2017

8 Comments


gHfKOUlY

if the meaning is "great effort", then "high effort" is just not correct

March 15, 2018

CherylLato1

I don't really understand what this sentence means. Can anyone help shed some light for me?

August 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I think it means "That is a lot of/much effort".

August 29, 2017

Songve

"Shed some light" that is an unusual phrase. Sure, I can drop some extra light I have on you, just don't go wasting any photons, OK?

One could consider the act of thinking as low effort or high effort. Low effort is riding a bike, you do not have to do much thinking to do that. On the other hand high effort thinking is learning this language with all its nuances and practically requiring us to rewire our brains. When you are engaged in a high effort, there is no doubt you are thinking, your brain has to be actively engaged, like the warp drive on a starship.

July 30, 2019

JanetHoski1

In English it is better to say "that is a big effort"

March 4, 2018

Minhpc

Yes, in Vietnamese we say "Đó là một nỗ lực lớn." That sentence (Đó là một nỗ lực cao) is said by Duo (not a Vietnamese person).

October 14, 2018

Chris273763

Maybe this is an attempt to translate the English idiom "that is a tall order", implying that the task requires an unreasonable amount of effort.

February 22, 2019

Songve

Sometimes translating a Vietnamese sentence is like taking a Rorschach test...many ways to say the same thing.

July 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.