Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle namen staan op het papier."

Translation:All the names are on the paper.

11 months ago

10 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Would any other verb (liggen, zitten) be also acceptable here?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, words staan on paper.

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Media such as text and image uses the verb "staan".

4 months ago

ieuan480865

It should read, All the names are IN the paper (i.e. newspaper)

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the (news)paper = in de krant

11 months ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Shouldn't the translation up there be " IN the paper" instead of "on the paper"?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the sentence is op het papier not in the krant, which would be in the paper.

11 months ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Ah , ok . I was not sure about which preposition I should use with " paper", not the " newspaper" :D . But that's ok , thank you.

11 months ago

ieuan480865

all name stand in de krant, but the translation given by Duolingo is: 'on the paper'

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The sentence is op het papier, not in de krant.

11 months ago