"It is especially hot today."

Translation:Il fait particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui.

March 10, 2013

30 Comments


kiskanak

I could not spell particulièrement to save my life.

October 26, 2013

Martijn-J

I know it is a bit long, but the sounds are pretty basic.

July 28, 2014

CrissCross1

SwiftKey keyboard

January 12, 2015

LudwigXIV

Why is "notamment" not accepted?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can use "spécialement" as well, but "notamment" does not mean notably ("notablement" does).

March 11, 2013

LudwigXIV

That translation (especially) was mentioned with other possible translations (like notably). This makes it a little bit more confusing at the time, but practice makes perfect.

March 11, 2013

smearedink

Yes, it seems like (from an English point of view) we are choosing between "particularly" and "notably" to stand for "especially," and both seem equally valid to me.

April 3, 2013

FrankOvares

Hi. Why my "Aujourd'hui il fait surtout chaud" got bumped?

April 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"surtout" would not work here because it has an inherent comparative meaning:

  • aujourd'hui, il fait beau mais il fait surtout chaud (= more importantly/above all)
  • aujourd'hui, il fait particulièrement chaud (= very/really/particularly)
April 17, 2015

FrankOvares

Excellent, thank you.

April 17, 2015

FrankOvares

Merci, Sitesurf

April 27, 2015

ucbmckee

Per Merriam-Webster, 'notably' is defined as 'especially, particularly'. These are synonyms and, I would argue, notamment should be accepted.

March 19, 2017

WW427184

I'm confused, why can't we use notamment? You answered that it doesn't mean notably, but the word used in the translation was especially, not notably. Also, notamment is used elsewhere in this section as especially, and it's the first definition/translation on wordreference. Thanks.

March 19, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Notamment" gives an example.

"Notablement" would be closer to "especially" but it is not so common in use.

"Particulièrement" is probably the best translation for "especially".

March 19, 2019

EG01

why not il fait surtout chaud aujourd'hui?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"surtout" = above all

September 1, 2013

Duomail

The hints are confusing for “especially“: particulièrement, notamment, sourtout, and not specialement.

April 28, 2014

ktfrench23

I agree that particularly and especially mean the same thing, and don't understand why it should be 'c'est' with 'specialement, and 'il fait' with particulierement? (sorry - my keyboard doesn't give me accents)

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think it is to show you that the French sentence can be interpreted two ways:

  • il fait spécialement / particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui - (weather)

  • (le four) il est spécialement / particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui - any object that can be hot.

July 19, 2013

JazzyFrench

le four?

April 27, 2014

Martijn-J

It means "the oven". Sitesurf put it there to give it context.

July 28, 2014

nvincent

Hey guys, any idea why "Aujourd'hui il fait particulièrement chaud" is not accepted? The only correction I got is that aujourd'hui should be at the end...

August 4, 2013

livialee

It's a super long words...

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Our longest word is an adverb: anticonstitutionnellement.

February 17, 2014

livialee

OMG....almost want to give up learning after seeing this word.....

February 17, 2014

smearedink

If that's got you worried, I'd stay away from German. ;-)

February 17, 2014

JazzyFrench

Parlé comme un vrai avocat!

April 27, 2014

avanoort

Sitesurf, it is very fitting your picture is that of an angel. You are so wise and helpful.

August 22, 2015

PJMCD

Oui, c'est vrai.

December 3, 2015

carylmarsh

why isn't notamment accepted?

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.