1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is especially hot today."

"It is especially hot today."

Translation:Il fait particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui.

March 10, 2013

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I could not spell particulièrement to save my life.


Martijn-J

    I know it is a bit long, but the sounds are pretty basic.


CrissCross1

    SwiftKey keyboard


LudwigXIV

    Why is "notamment" not accepted?


Sitesurf

    No, you can use "spécialement" as well, but "notamment" does not mean notably ("notablement" does).


LudwigXIV

    That translation (especially) was mentioned with other possible translations (like notably). This makes it a little bit more confusing at the time, but practice makes perfect.


smearedink

    Yes, it seems like (from an English point of view) we are choosing between "particularly" and "notably" to stand for "especially," and both seem equally valid to me.


FrankOvares

    Hi. Why my "Aujourd'hui il fait surtout chaud" got bumped?


Sitesurf

    "surtout" would not work here because it has an inherent comparative meaning:

    • aujourd'hui, il fait beau mais il fait surtout chaud (= more importantly/above all)
    • aujourd'hui, il fait particulièrement chaud (= very/really/particularly)

FrankOvares

    Excellent, thank you.


ucbmckee

    Per Merriam-Webster, 'notably' is defined as 'especially, particularly'. These are synonyms and, I would argue, notamment should be accepted.


Sitesurf

    "notamment" does not mean "notably" but "including" or "among others".


ucbmckee

    I'm not trying to be a thorn, but Word Reference also defines notamment as 'especially, particularly' and (less common) 'notably'. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/notamment


Sitesurf

    Not before an adjective.

    In this case, the closer translation for "notably" would be:

    • il fait notablement chaud aujourd'hui.

    But it is rarely used.


WW427184

    I'm confused, why can't we use notamment? You answered that it doesn't mean notably, but the word used in the translation was especially, not notably. Also, notamment is used elsewhere in this section as especially, and it's the first definition/translation on wordreference. Thanks.


Sitesurf

    "Notamment" gives an example.

    "Notablement" would be closer to "especially" but it is not so common in use.

    "Particulièrement" is probably the best translation for "especially".


EG01

    why not il fait surtout chaud aujourd'hui?


Sitesurf

    "surtout" = above all


Duomail

    The hints are confusing for “especially“: particulièrement, notamment, sourtout, and not specialement.


ktfrench23

    I agree that particularly and especially mean the same thing, and don't understand why it should be 'c'est' with 'specialement, and 'il fait' with particulierement? (sorry - my keyboard doesn't give me accents)


Sitesurf

    I think it is to show you that the French sentence can be interpreted two ways:

    • il fait spécialement / particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui - (weather)

    • (le four) il est spécialement / particulièrement chaud aujourd'hui - any object that can be hot.


Martijn-J

    It means "the oven". Sitesurf put it there to give it context.


nvincent

    Hey guys, any idea why "Aujourd'hui il fait particulièrement chaud" is not accepted? The only correction I got is that aujourd'hui should be at the end...


livialee

    It's a super long words...


Sitesurf

    Our longest word is an adverb: anticonstitutionnellement.


livialee

    OMG....almost want to give up learning after seeing this word.....


smearedink

    If that's got you worried, I'd stay away from German. ;-)


JazzyFrench

    Parlé comme un vrai avocat!


avanoort

    Sitesurf, it is very fitting your picture is that of an angel. You are so wise and helpful.


PJMCD

    Oui, c'est vrai.


carylmarsh

    why isn't notamment accepted?


kdb119

    Particularly unhelpful, then, that the hints suggest 'nottamment' is acceptable!


Sitesurf

    "Notamment" with one T can translate "especially", when the meaning is "in particular", but not in this sentence. As you know, the hints are valid for the whole course, irrespective of the context.


kdb119

    Ah, so 'in particular' but not 'particularly'. Thanks, I keep being confused / struggling to find a way to clearly remember about this - hence why I looked at the hint.


Dracos_real

    All 3 said the exact same thing! Similar things keep happening where several are answers of multiple choice are the same. Don't penalize me for your screwups, Duo !

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.