1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週はたくさんはしりました。"

"先週はたくさんはしりました。"

Translation:I ran a lot last week.

August 28, 2017

16 Comments


ZhouJi1

What is kanji for はしり?


testmoogle

はしり → 走り -- a conjugation of the verb 走る (はしる)


sora_Japan

’a conjugation of the verb’ is '動詞の活用形'?


testmoogle

Yes, exactly. I should probably have written more specifically "a conjugated form" rather than "a conjugation", but I meant the same thing. ^^


sora_Japan

I don't know these. I am running away! xD


sora_Japan

今、ミサイルが来てます。怖い。(´・_・`)


sora_Japan

@ZhouJi1

Maybe they fell down sea. I am still alive.  (^∇^)

Your photo is the stamp of name?

印鑑?


ZhouJi1

Yes, it is my name. Is いんかん the right kana for 印鑑?


sora_Japan

Yes, 印鑑/いんかん or 判子/はんこ. Do you? I can not read left side. (if 士?) Difficult. Your 印鑑 is very splendid.


ZhouJi1

the left side is "之印"。之 is a Chinese character, like の in Japanese


sora_Japan

'之印' seems used japanese 印鑑 as well. Mainly for the company. Numerous Chinese culture! I didn't know how to read about them.

Thank you! :D


VeranoJoe

I read somewhere that the kanji for "come" is used in something like 今週 to say "this coming week".

Does the kanji for "sen" arise from the same pattern?


CrumpledHat

The kanji 今 in 今週 (this week) means "now". The kanji 先 in 先週 (last week) means "previous". So yes, as you correctly guessed, there is a pattern! Learning kanji definitely helps with understanding.


DashAlex22

While doing this sentence, one of the given words was Osaka. Imagine running all the way to Osaka... that would result in something I’d like to call さようなら、私の足!


GibV14

"I ran a lot last month" It just a typo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.