"先週はたくさんはしりました。"

Translation:I ran a lot last week.

August 28, 2017

14 Comments


ZhouJi1

What is kanji for はしり?

August 28, 2017

testmoogle

はしり → 走り -- a conjugation of the verb 走る (はしる)

August 28, 2017

sora_Japan

’a conjugation of the verb’ is '動詞の活用形'?

August 28, 2017

testmoogle

Yes, exactly. I should probably have written more specifically "a conjugated form" rather than "a conjugation", but I meant the same thing. ^^

August 28, 2017

sora_Japan

I don't know these. I am running away! xD

August 28, 2017

sora_Japan

今、ミサイルが来てます。怖い。(´・_・`)

August 28, 2017

ZhouJi1

こわい

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

@ZhouJi1

Maybe they fell down sea. I am still alive.  (^∇^)

Your photo is the stamp of name?

印鑑?

August 29, 2017

ZhouJi1

Yes, it is my name. Is いんかん the right kana for 印鑑?

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, 印鑑/いんかん or 判子/はんこ. Do you? I can not read left side. (if 士?) Difficult. Your 印鑑 is very splendid.

August 29, 2017

ZhouJi1

the left side is "之印"。之 is a Chinese character, like の in Japanese

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

'之印' seems used japanese 印鑑 as well. Mainly for the company. Numerous Chinese culture! I didn't know how to read about them.

Thank you! :D

August 29, 2017

VeranoJoe

I read somewhere that the kanji for "come" is used in something like 今週 to say "this coming week".

Does the kanji for "sen" arise from the same pattern?

June 12, 2018

CrumpledHat

The kanji 今 in 今週 (this week) means "now". The kanji 先 in 先週 (last week) means "previous". So yes, as you correctly guessed, there is a pattern! Learning kanji definitely helps with understanding.

August 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.