1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There are no landmarks here."

"There are no landmarks here."

Translation:Hier gibt es keine Sehenswürdigkeiten.

August 28, 2017

13 Comments


Dan462381

Why does "Hier" have to be at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?


Dr.AnanyaH

Why can't it b.."Es gibt keine Grenzzeichen hier?"..hier cn b put at d end..right?


Dr.AnanyaH

Oh..sorry..I get..I should hv written 'sehenwürdigkeiten' instead of 'grenzzeichen'


connorlef

Sehenswürdigkeiten = sehen(v. to see) + s + würdig (adj. worthy) + keit (n-ending) +en (pl form)


CyrilFox

I do not understand why ‘hier’ has to be at the beginning and not the end?


folboteur

Yes... anyone? Insights?


Missue8

It can be both, doesn't matter


krista189497

landmarks are not really the word for Sehenswurdigkeiten....Sehenswurdigkeitnen means: remarkable things to see. so attractions would perhaps be more closely correct. Landmarks is the wrong word.


pbrazina

Why wouldn't it be 'hier ES GIBT keine Sehenswürdigkeiten' as I thought the verb had to be in the second position. I assumed Hier was at the beginning due to Duolingo capitalizing the word in the choices.

Es gibt = there are ..... gibt es = is there


IchliebemeinHund

This caught me out before... Remember the verb must come 2nd, even though it seem, as you've suggested 'gibt es' looks the wrong way around. German complexity i guess.


hloch

how about "es hat keine Sehenswuerdigkeiten hier" ?


Jeffrey452569

When I put the cursor on landmarks, "Grenzzeichen" was one of the possibilities. The system wants "Sehenswürdigkeiten" and that's not right. Sehenswürdigkeiten means sights, attractions, points of interest. Those are not landmarks.


pipelot

Why should be "da" replaced by "hier" in "Еs gibt keine Sehenswurdigkeiten da"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.