"There are no landmarks here."

Translation:Hier gibt es keine Sehenswürdigkeiten.

August 28, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danomatiic

Why does "Hier" have to be at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?


connorlef

Sehenswürdigkeiten = sehen(v. to see) + s + würdig (adj. worthy) + keit (n-ending) +en (pl form)


Dr.AnanyaH

Why can't it b.."Es gibt keine Grenzzeichen hier?"..hier cn b put at d end..right?


Dr.AnanyaH

Oh..sorry..I get..I should hv written 'sehenwürdigkeiten' instead of 'grenzzeichen'


krista189497

landmarks are not really the word for Sehenswurdigkeiten....Sehenswurdigkeitnen means: remarkable things to see. so attractions would perhaps be more closely correct. Landmarks is the wrong word.


CyrilFox

I do not understand why ‘hier’ has to be at the beginning and not the end?


Missue8

It can be both, doesn't matter


folboteur

Yes... anyone? Insights?


pbrazina

Why wouldn't it be 'hier ES GIBT keine Sehenswürdigkeiten' as I thought the verb had to be in the second position. I assumed Hier was at the beginning due to Duolingo capitalizing the word in the choices.

Es gibt = there are ..... gibt es = is there


IchliebemeinHund

This caught me out before... Remember the verb must come 2nd, even though it seem, as you've suggested 'gibt es' looks the wrong way around. German complexity i guess.


Karin298197

Why not: Es gibt ...?


Efrox11

Da sind keine Sehenswürdigkeiten hier. What is wrong?


SueMeSan

Hi everyone! what's wrong with this? "Da sind hier keine sehenswurdigkeiten"


hloch

how about "es hat keine Sehenswuerdigkeiten hier" ?


Jeffrey452569

When I put the cursor on landmarks, "Grenzzeichen" was one of the possibilities. The system wants "Sehenswürdigkeiten" and that's not right. Sehenswürdigkeiten means sights, attractions, points of interest. Those are not landmarks.


ben7979

Duo in the tip under the words "There are" it says "es gibt" yet the correct answer is "gibt es"? Seems like Duo should get the tips correct? Also seems like Duo should explain to us when and why we would use "es gibt" vs. "gibt es"? I would actually very much like to know the when and why of this.


Mo.Davies

Landmarks would more correctly translates orientierungspunkte surely. There is no mention of attractions in this question!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.