1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Does this bird fly?"

"Does this bird fly?"

Translation:この鳥は飛びますか?

August 28, 2017

16 Comments


willyie

この鳥は飛びますか?


JeffWhite373278

I only figured this out because the Second Hokage is named tobirama. Yay Naruto!


TBreezy905

Couldn't 「この鳥が飛びますか」technically be correct as well?


No--One

Yes, that could also be correct depending upon the situation and the speaker's intent.


ajpache2000

Duolingo does not accept it (July 31, 2019)


Pikachu025

Yes, Duo can definitely fly.


relgukxile

What is the difference between とんで and とび?


Shizuno

But why do birds fly?


YAYOyamasa

What is “does this bird fly?“ is this bird flying? (この鳥は飛んっているですか?) or can this bird fly?(この鳥は飛べますか?)


YAYOyamasa

sorry it should be この鳥は飛んっていますか?


BlackYeti42

The correct grammar for "Is this bird flying?" is actually 「この鳥は飛んでいますか?」. The verb 飛ぶ can never conjugate into 飛んって. The rule for all う-verbs ending in む, ぶ, or ぬ is that they conjugate to て-form by dropping the final かな character and adding んで. Thus, 飛ぶ becomes 飛んで. The only time that a verb's て-form is ~って is if it is an う-verb ending in つ, う, or る, and even then, you wouldn't add an ん to it. An example of this would be 待つ becoming 待って.

I'm not sure that I understand your underlying question, so apologies if I'm misinterpreting you, but the sentence "Does this bird fly?" is distinct from both "Is this bird flying?" and "Can this bird fly?". "Is this bird flying?" is asking whether the bird is flying right now, whereas "Does this bird fly?" is more along the lines of whether the bird flies at any point in time. And, "Can this bird fly?" is asking whether the bird has the ability to fly, which would yield a different answer to "Does this bird fly?" if the bird had the ability to fly but chose not to do so (granted, a bird wouldn't ever choose that, but you hopefully see my point).


Camostar34

Why isn't it 飛べますか? (Able to fly)


Nicki348527

Kanji for 飛び has no audio for male voice


Yoshiko47

I don't understand the difference between は and を and when to use which..?


RayyanSheh1

このとりはとびますか?

Kono tori wa tobi masuka?


DevlinMorin

I thought questions got the て form by default.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.