"Does this bird fly?"

Translation:このとりはとびますか?

8/28/2017, 2:03:07 PM

16 Comments


willyie

この鳥は飛びますか?

10/25/2017, 3:24:56 PM

JeffWhite373278

I only figured this out because the Second Hokage is named tobirama. Yay Naruto!

9/2/2017, 1:21:05 PM

Pikachu025

Yes, Duo can definitely fly.

10/30/2017, 8:05:27 PM

TBreezy905

Couldn't 「この鳥が飛びますか」technically be correct as well?

10/27/2017, 9:53:32 PM

No--One

Yes, that could also be correct depending upon the situation and the speaker's intent.

10/30/2017, 4:28:16 PM

Shizuno

But why do birds fly?

12/20/2017, 6:54:25 AM

relgukxile

What is the difference between とんで and とび?

3/11/2018, 8:06:23 PM

YAYOyamasa

What is “does this bird fly?“ is this bird flying? (この鳥は飛んっているですか?) or can this bird fly?(この鳥は飛べますか?)

2/5/2018, 5:40:27 PM

YAYOyamasa

sorry it should be この鳥は飛んっていますか?

2/5/2018, 5:42:18 PM

BlackYeti42

The correct grammar for "Is this bird flying?" is actually 「この鳥は飛んでいますか?」. The verb 飛ぶ can never conjugate into 飛んって. The rule for all う-verbs ending in む, ぶ, or ぬ is that they conjugate to て-form by dropping the final かな character and adding んで. Thus, 飛ぶ becomes 飛んで. The only time that a verb's て-form is ~って is if it is an う-verb ending in つ, う, or る, and even then, you wouldn't add an ん to it. An example of this would be 待つ becoming 待って.

I'm not sure that I understand your underlying question, so apologies if I'm misinterpreting you, but the sentence "Does this bird fly?" is distinct from both "Is this bird flying?" and "Can this bird fly?". "Is this bird flying?" is asking whether the bird is flying right now, whereas "Does this bird fly?" is more along the lines of whether the bird flies at any point in time. And, "Can this bird fly?" is asking whether the bird has the ability to fly, which would yield a different answer to "Does this bird fly?" if the bird had the ability to fly but chose not to do so (granted, a bird wouldn't ever choose that, but you hopefully see my point).

2/5/2018, 11:43:14 PM

Camostar34

Why isn't it 飛べますか? (Able to fly)

2/19/2019, 3:31:18 PM

azureviolin

この鳥は飛びですか?

8/28/2017, 2:03:07 PM

testmoogle

この鳥は飛びですか?

That doesn't really even make sense, yet it has an upvote...

I think it might be better to simply highlight the "translation" sentence, copy-paste it into the comment, and then use the IME "reconvert" function. Would eliminate the chance of typos this way. ^^

8/28/2017, 5:33:18 PM

eVGQJd

Is there a way to call up the reconvert function from the Android hiragana keyboard (Google Japanese input)? Or do you need to install a separate IME?

9/10/2017, 10:37:32 AM

eVGQJd

I discovered that I could call Google translate this way, but wasnt able to get rhe list of kanji to choose from...(>ω<)

9/10/2017, 10:39:59 AM

testmoogle

Very good point. I didn't think about that. I'm not sure I've ever tried to use reconvert on my phone before. I kind of just assumed mobile devices would have this function too. On my phone, I just checked Xperia Japanese Input (what I use) and Google Japanese Input, but it seems that neither have any way to perform the reconvert function.

On computer, I set up a key shortcut for reconvert in the IME settings (ctrl + forward slash is what I set it to). However, that was before I bought a physical Japanese keyboard. On the keyboard I use now, if I highlight any text and press the 変換 (へんかん, conversion) key next to spacebar on my keyboard, then it performs the reconversion function with that single key press. ^^

9/10/2017, 1:24:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.