1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utatayarisha chakula baadaye"

"Utatayarisha chakula baadaye"

Translation:You will prepare the food later

August 28, 2017

7 Comments


aboutpurpo

the correct answer should include the articles, too. Like "the food" or "a meal"


AGreatUserName

Um, "food" is generally uncountable and, when indefinite, is not preceded by an article.

the food, a meal, and the meal should all be accepted if they are not already, but the answer I see, "You will prepare food later" is perfectly correct and idiomatic English as well, provided the listener is not expected to know which food.


AndyCole9

I agree 'the' is not essential, but its presence is perfectly acceptable in this context.


marijkstee

I would like to know the basic verbs from which the causative is derived. Would that be kutayara here?


Daleswords

...Hmmm... to cause to be thrown out. = to prepare. ...Hmmm... me trying to cook.


giraffe__

it's derived from tayari, an adjective meaning "ready". causative forms don't have to be derived from verbs, they can be derived from nouns or other parts of speech too:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tayari


Oldf1eFo

'Later, you will prepare the food' should I think also be accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.