"Utatayarisha chakula baadaye"

Translation:You will prepare the food later

8/28/2017, 2:05:21 PM

3 Comments


aboutpurpo

the correct answer should include the articles, too. Like "the food" or "a meal"

8/28/2017, 2:05:21 PM

AGreatUserName

Um, "food" is generally uncountable and, when indefinite, is not preceded by an article.

the food, a meal, and the meal should all be accepted if they are not already, but the answer I see, "You will prepare food later" is perfectly correct and idiomatic English as well, provided the listener is not expected to know which food.

8/28/2017, 7:28:44 PM

AndyCole9

I agree 'the' is not essential, but its presence is perfectly acceptable in this context.

6/28/2018, 9:26:44 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.