"That party was not much fun."

Translation:そのパーティーはあまり楽しくありませんでした。

August 28, 2017

17 Comments


dubi381597

Why 'arimasrn'?

September 18, 2017

Denis021299

Formal way to say たもしくない

October 23, 2017

abcarty3

I would also like to know

October 17, 2017

StephenStS

I feel like they are treating 'fun' as an entity which makes it more significant that it does not exist! Similar to how we would say "No one was at the party", 'fun' may be treated here as something that is found at the party and the ありません is intended as emphasis on the lack of 'fun'.

Just a theory, but someone please chime in if you know for sure.

October 21, 2017

cdarkclaw

while a good theory, it's just not the case. What they are doing here is taking apart たのしくない into たのしく and ない, which is incorrect because たのしくない is all one piece. It's the negated present conjugation of たのしい. With Adjectives like たのしい, you conjugate them and not です. You don't need to change くない that is the accepted negated present tense conjugation for い adjectives. To formalize it you just stick on the です and call it a day.

May 10, 2018

Leilah.R.E

Why not 楽しくなかった? たのしくありませんでした feels really formal?

November 11, 2017

Mokuhazush

This course usually uses 丁寧語, the formal versions. But 楽しくなかった or 楽しくなかったです are totally ok too!

January 25, 2018

MotYLi2

ありません is the formal form of ない  The past tense of ません is ませんでした  The past tense of ない is なかった  Therefore, 楽しくありませんでした and 楽しくなかった are equivalent in meaning, just different in formality

February 26, 2018

V2Blast

Either form should work. Report it.

January 31, 2018

Sasha539025

Is there any reasons why would ”そのパーティーはあまりたのしくなかったです" not be accepted?

November 13, 2017

goodmorningohio

I think its because you slapped the です on at the end and its not the right tense. For past tense it would be でした but putting that in would be redundant because the なかった takes its place and makes the sentence past tense.

June 11, 2018

LoganGilch

No, かった Is the past tense and the correct form would be to add です At the end of that.

May 2, 2019

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing 楽しくなかった. I've reported it.

January 31, 2018

KansaiBene

This expression is wrong. The correct translation is たのしくなかったです

August 28, 2018

WalterRalts

Would it be better put as, "There was not much fun at that party"?

December 28, 2018

KansaiBene

The statements convey basically the same idea, but your sentence would be more correctly translated as そのパーティーではあまりたのしくなかったです。

January 7, 2019

vcfvct

其のパーティーはあまり楽しく有りませんでした

September 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.