1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment va votre mère ?"

"Comment va votre mère ?"

Translation:How is your mother?

March 10, 2013

26 Comments


RazMcBaz

That's really annoying. The translation said, "is going" so I said, "How is your mother going?" (In Australia we usually say 'how are you going' when we really mean 'how are you'?). It said I was wrong.


glenncycling

Totally agree, being a fellow Aussie I actually use the term 'how is your mum going' with my friends


rBhr5

I agree this should be an acceptable answer.


jeffers86

Isn't it possible that this is asking how your mother is going (like "how is she going to town? By bus or walking?")


mmattt

Seconded here. How is [something] going is, i would argue, a more correct way of translating. Especially considering the verb 'va' - to go. In the same way the ça va = how's it going.


tony2013uk

Yes that is right


tony2013uk

Yeah but you meant the different one as this one.


pom666

in french : comment y va votre mère ? by bus or walking....


wapten

She is fine, thank you


aussie3931

I think I have been marked wrong with this one before, so I took the safe path and wrote 'How is your mother?'. However, I do not consider it a colloquial expression when a whole English-speaking nation would say 'How is your mother going?' which is normal English language in Australia (at least).


Davide660585

You mean, "Airs ya Mum garn?"


aussie3931

Yeah right mate. We don't all speak like that, but it would be 'Ows ya mum goin'.


DylanHepworth

My answer, "How is your mother going?" should be accepted. This is the norm in Australian english. We don't really use the american "doing" so much as "going". Like, "how are you going today"?


Antichristvon

what's wrong with "mama"?


dapetras

Sounds like a bad joke.


marter

Why can you not say "how goes...?"


rBhr5

I'm still getting 'How is your mother going?' marked wrong (October 30, 2018). It's acceptable English in many English-speaking parts of the world.


aussie3931

I have complained and reported several times. Alas, to no avail. I hope you reported. Maybe, eventually, we will prevail.


rBhr5

I did, for the second time. Let's hope. (Hi - fellow Aussie, I assume!)


aussie3931

Yep. Mornington Peninsula. Hi back. I have great admiration for those, like you, who are learning multiple languages. I tried to add Italian, but my poor old brain complains. Maybe after I finish the French-English tree I will try again.


rBhr5

I'm in Melbourne. It can be hard but I love languages and I'm aware I'm really only dipping my toes in. Nice to meet you.


percyflage

Oops, I put "maire". I was just reading about our local one saying something silly.


paulagroff

Or how does your mother do? :)


johans2103

J'ai une question sur l'Anglais, comment ça se dit si par exemple "Comment va votre mère " = "How is your mother" mais si je dis: "Comment est votre mère" "How is your mother" aussi? c'est pour ça que je pense que c'est mieux à dire "How is your mother going"


YakinAlan

It accepted "how is your mother doing"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.