"Comment va votre mère ?"

Translation:How is your mother?

March 10, 2013

26 Comments


RazMcBaz

That's really annoying. The translation said, "is going" so I said, "How is your mother going?" (In Australia we usually say 'how are you going' when we really mean 'how are you'?). It said I was wrong.

June 12, 2015

glenncycling

Totally agree, being a fellow Aussie I actually use the term 'how is your mum going' with my friends

February 25, 2019

rBhr5

I agree this should be an acceptable answer.

September 19, 2018

jeffers86

Isn't it possible that this is asking how your mother is going (like "how is she going to town? By bus or walking?")

March 29, 2013

mmattt

Seconded here. How is [something] going is, i would argue, a more correct way of translating. Especially considering the verb 'va' - to go. In the same way the ça va = how's it going.

January 17, 2014

tony2013uk

Yes that is right

April 2, 2015

tony2013uk

Yeah but you meant the different one as this one.

April 2, 2015

pom666

in french : comment y va votre mère ? by bus or walking....

August 28, 2017

wapten

She is fine, thank you

March 27, 2014

aussie3931

I think I have been marked wrong with this one before, so I took the safe path and wrote 'How is your mother?'. However, I do not consider it a colloquial expression when a whole English-speaking nation would say 'How is your mother going?' which is normal English language in Australia (at least).

August 24, 2016

Davide660585

You mean, "Airs ya Mum garn?"

February 16, 2018

aussie3931

Yeah right mate. We don't all speak like that, but it would be 'Ows ya mum goin'.

October 31, 2018

DylanHepworth

My answer, "How is your mother going?" should be accepted. This is the norm in Australian english. We don't really use the american "doing" so much as "going". Like, "how are you going today"?

March 9, 2018

Antichristvon

what's wrong with "mama"?

July 29, 2013

dapetras

Sounds like a bad joke.

March 10, 2013

tony2013uk

It is

April 2, 2015

marter

Why can you not say "how goes...?"

September 12, 2013

rBhr5

I'm still getting 'How is your mother going?' marked wrong (October 30, 2018). It's acceptable English in many English-speaking parts of the world.

October 30, 2018

aussie3931

I have complained and reported several times. Alas, to no avail. I hope you reported. Maybe, eventually, we will prevail.

October 31, 2018

rBhr5

I did, for the second time. Let's hope. (Hi - fellow Aussie, I assume!)

October 31, 2018

aussie3931

Yep. Mornington Peninsula. Hi back. I have great admiration for those, like you, who are learning multiple languages. I tried to add Italian, but my poor old brain complains. Maybe after I finish the French-English tree I will try again.

November 1, 2018

rBhr5

I'm in Melbourne. It can be hard but I love languages and I'm aware I'm really only dipping my toes in. Nice to meet you.

November 1, 2018

percyflage

Oops, I put "maire". I was just reading about our local one saying something silly.

July 7, 2013

paulagroff

Or how does your mother do? :)

February 7, 2014

johans2103

J'ai une question sur l'Anglais, comment ça se dit si par exemple "Comment va votre mère " = "How is your mother" mais si je dis: "Comment est votre mère" "How is your mother" aussi? c'est pour ça que je pense que c'est mieux à dire "How is your mother going"

June 2, 2015

YakinAlan

It accepted "how is your mother doing"

December 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.