Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien ben je een eend."

Translation:Maybe you are a duck.

1 year ago

23 Comments


AnAwesomePotato

...No, I'm quite sure I'm not

1 year ago

greg335711
greg335711

You know, I have wondered. This may explain everything.

Jokes aside, I find its useful to throw an unexpected noun or verb in sometimes. It helps me think about processing the different parts of the sentence rather than repeating a standard 'man, vrouw, kind' sequence.. But I'm assuming not too many of us have had to express this particular thought before, so there's that.

1 year ago

NolanEi

You don't know how many of us wonder if humanity itself is just ducks in disguise. But actually though, I completely agree.

8 months ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Misschien ben ik een tomaat

11 months ago

RubySch
RubySch

With some of these sentences I'm really wondering if it's supposed to be a joke or if they were very stoned when they wrote this down.

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

They are Dutch. They were stoned.

10 months ago

driedstr
driedstr

Might be a reference to duck typing in programming, or the duck test more broadly speaking -- "If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck_typing

8 months ago

hyacinth3704

It's an educational strategy. :) But also highly amusing. :)

7 months ago

NolanEi

Maar ik dacht dat ik was een appel.

8 months ago

Princess746095

Maar ik dacht dat ik een appel was (i think after (dat) in a sentence, inversion takes place right after ) not a native dutch speaker so.... do your own research on this. This is only what i know about (dat)

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, Princess746095.

2 weeks ago

dachsimexil
dachsimexil

Curiously, in another instance this phrase is offered as "Je bent misschien een eend" with the translation "You might be a duck", which is subjunctive.

Is the "t" on "bent" dropped only in a question or with inverted word order?

10 months ago

greg335711
greg335711

That's the way I learned it - the 't' is dropped in a question, but only with the 'je' pronoun in order to facilitate pronounciation. So for example 'Ben je en eend?', but 'Bent u ook en eend?'

10 months ago

as2907
as2907

Conditional, actually.

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks for that, it was getting me nervous. Sorry, that's just my Sheldon side.

2 weeks ago

Lezginskiy
Lezginskiy

This sentence is not a question, so i don't understand why is "ben" used instead of "bent"

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If the verb precedes the subject (je/jij) the stem of the verb is used, in this case ben. It does not have to be a question.

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Why won't it accept Perhaps you are a duck? Perhaps is, perhaps, the slightly more formal of the two words but is, perhaps, the slightly more frequent in that it appears in initial, medial and final position whereas maybe appears predominantly in initial and final position and less frequently in medial position. Perhaps.

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Perhaps you are a duck is an accepted answer, if it doesn't accept it: take a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post the link here.

6 months ago

Darwin27828

Misschien ben ik een hond

1 month ago

Marisi18836

Why not "You might be a duck"?

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because in the sentence you're proposing modality is encoded using a modal verb (I think in Dutch you'd then say something like Je zou een eend kunnen zijn), and in the sentence we had to translate it's encoded using an adverb (misschien).

2 weeks ago

Laura348016
Laura348016

So... after going several of these "word order games" I come to the conclusion that it is basically german word order with funny words.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 week ago