"J'aime les hommes calmes."

Translation:I like calm men.

1 year ago

92 Comments


texas2805nm

I wrote, "I like the calm men." So confused please help!!

1 year ago

Roxy1432

When an adjective like 'calm' describes a word like 'men,' 'les hommes' act as one. Thus the answer being ''J'aime les hommes calmes,'' 'I like calm men. 'The' is used to specify a specific thing or person. 'Les hommes' is talking about more than one man. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

ADO278496

But... What if I really did want to say "I like the men calm"? As creepy as that sentence may be, stranger things have happened...

5 months ago

AJ72T

I would put this in the subjunctive: J'aime que les hommes soient calmes

4 months ago

SohdhiaMak

Thanks soooòooooooooo much!

1 year ago

excellence2018

True

5 days ago

mdyer24

It's because French requires an article (le, la, les, de, des, un, une, and others) even if you aren't trying to say "the". Most of the time, like in this instance, les just means in general. << J'aime les chats >> for instance can mean "I like cats in general" unless you've been discussing specific cats.

10 months ago

kenneth150108

Thx a ton!

8 months ago

Minhpc

Thanks

7 months ago

AndreaSmit680574

This explanation has been so much help! I can look at it thinking, "Generally, I like calm men" instead of the creepier context of, "I like the men calm," seems quite logical.

2 months ago

s3v3nthsign

I put i like to calm men. Lol

1 year ago

gamegirl32

I accidently said "I like them calm men" XD

10 months ago

AnnaSander13

Me too

1 year ago

JenniferOC394887

some adjectives go before a noun like beauty age goodness and size adjectives (bags). all other adjectives go after. so "calme" doesnt fit into BAGS so it goes after the noun same with "riche"

11 months ago

MaisyMLP

There was no 'les' so it would just be i like calm men

1 year ago

huth3

I think you are right and Duo is wrong. ".. Des hommes calm.. " would be correct for the given answer. "LES HOMMES .." is a definit accusative requiring "the men.."

6 months ago

dr24jane

I cannot hear the audio - there is no sound

1 year ago

kimamankwaa

Same still. Only on the computer though

1 year ago

Guswea

I have the same problem, try reporting it

1 year ago

olaf933035

When should i remove the article 'les' from the translation?

1 year ago

relox84

The definite article in French is always used with uncountable and plural nouns when have a general meaning. When they refer to a limited amoun, the partitive articles (du/de la/des) are used. Compare these sentences:

J'aime le pain = i like bread (bread in general)
Je mange du pain = i eat bread ("some" bread, a limited amount of bread)

Following the same logic, you have to say "J'aime les hommes calmes" = "i like calm men (in general), and "J'aime hommes calmes" is ismply ungrammatical.

One thing you should also remember is that unlike in English, nouns in French are almost always followed by some kind of determiner, so if there's nothing before a noun, there's a good chance it's a mistake, and the way English and French use articles is also quite different and articles often don't match when translating.

1 year ago

WildRyc

The problem is that in English you could use a definite article to specify a subgroup, which seems to be what people are frustrated with.

Your argument is that en francais the use of "les hommes" as the object means "men" and not "the men"?

1 year ago

Nigel222128

True. In English one may say "I like the men calm." Meaning that one prefers when the men to whom one is referring are calm.

1 year ago

Marie853676

I used 'quiet' instead of calm. Is that incorrect?

1 year ago

SandyMayaM

I did too and in another exercise it was accepted....

1 year ago

niltic

Yeah, usually the system treats them as interchangeable

11 months ago

Ethan755958

I tried that and lost a heart:(

8 months ago

Rocteur

I also used quiet and lost a heart, 'quiet' should be accepted!

7 months ago

Ellison563097

I wrote i love the calm men and got it wrong

1 year ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

I did that as well. I understood aimer meant love when referring to people?

1 year ago

Christophe87231

The issue isn't "love" it is the article. I used "love", but left off the article in translation, "I love calm men." The article, as discussed above, is the confusing item.

1 year ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

No, the point ellison and I raised was that we included the article and still got it wrong because we used love rather than like. It's a separate issue, and is also confusing as Duo has always insisted we translate aimer as love when referring to people.

1 year ago

Karuna8063

I wonder if you read the above notes clearly? You need to NOT have the article, that is leave it off in English. An article in French (it seems from rest of discussion) means all of a thing, or all those things in general, e.g. men in general. Unlike in English where the article implies a specific one of those things e.g. either a specific man or a specific group of men that is already known. SO if you used NO ARTICLE in English, and you still got it marked wrong, then I guess you should report it. However if you USED THE ARTICLE in English, then you did in fact get it wrong.

1 year ago

chatterinq

It's so frustrating. I can't hear the difference between "Les hommes calmes" and "le homme calme" when I listen to the audio. They sound the same...

1 year ago

PreciousLG

"Les" sounds like "Lay" while "Le" sounds like "Luh". In "les hommes" you will hear a "z" instead of an "s" in "les". Also "le" and "homme" elide making it "l'homme".

1 year ago

CharlotteMertz

I had the same problem. Thanks for the explanation. When I replay it, I can hear the Z sound in the fast version but not in the slow version. I guess we need to refer to the slow version for clarification and then listen to the faster version to get used to hearing it as it would be spoken in conversation.

1 year ago

SandyMayaM

you should be able to hear the s...the h disappears.....so it should sound like lomme and lesomme.....

1 year ago

annalh.29

Aye me too if only there were a few more of them

1 year ago

KristinKir11

Why can't I say "J'aime des hommes calmes"?

1 year ago

wonderguppy

If another comment (which I can't find) is correct, the issue here is simply the use of the preference verb "aimer" (... "adorer" and "péférer" are two other examples of preference verbs) instead of any other verb (e.g., "manger"). That is:

J'aime les haricots == I like beans in general

J'aime des haricots == I like some beans (but not necessarily generally)

... whereas...

Je mange les haricots == I eat the (specific set of) beans (i.e., not generally)

Je mange des haricots == I eat beans (either some or generally)

Having said all of that, the excellent DeepL translation service, which has never made a single error in my experience with it, claims that your answer, "J'aime des hommes calmes" should be accepted by DuoLingo as a very reasonable translation of "I like calm men" (generally)!

5 months ago

buzzyburrows

That means "I love SOME calm men" in English. To refer to calm men in general the French use "Les hommes". It's a tricky one for sure.

7 months ago

vincemat

J'aime les, hommes, calmes et je ne peux pas mentir!

1 year ago

AmeliaD.Warbeck

this sentence made me hate French a little bit... I hear J'aime les somme calmes

1 year ago

Pingu66

The letter h is not generally pronounced in French and so hommes sounds like "omme". Les is normally pronounced like "lay" but if it is followed by a vowel sound (like "omme") then the French liason rules means that it becomes "lays". So what you hear is "lays omme".

1 year ago

Mintastic2

Why not crazy men??

1 year ago

Mintastic2

I meant to put XD at the end I got it right still

1 year ago

0rwhYYSU

Sorry, there is no sound!!

1 year ago

0rwhYYSU

sorry, there really is no audio here!

1 year ago

Keskelis

"les" is pronounced "le"

Why? I can't tell plural here because no 's" is pronounced

1 year ago

buzzyburrows

French is tricky. Les is pronounced leh, but le is pornounced luh and la like lah. Although in my experience the audio does glitch occasionally and say it wrong too - you can always double check by listening to the slow version.

7 months ago

Ebony2Latinasoon

Does this also translate as "I like gentlemen" cos it marked it wrong for me?

1 year ago

Amanda267083

I cannot hear audio for this

1 year ago

aiak12

I can't find the

1 year ago

Mohamad727213

Why the sentence should not be sth like this. J'aime les hommes calme

3 months ago

lindseypannell

I wrote "I like the calm man" because I thought that is what I heard. I can not hear the plural in any of the words. Please explain.

1 year ago

lindseypannell

correction: I used the singular "homme" instead of the plural "hommes" because I could not hear anything that sounded plural. I still can't.

1 year ago

JuanBaer

I like rich men more ;)

1 year ago

Keskelis

At no point did I hear an 's"; It sounds like she's saying the singular, with no change.

1 year ago

jzuluagab

You can't hear the difference between le and les

11 months ago

Yiota_Neokleous

shouldn't it sound like "lezom" because of the s at the end of "les" and the vowel h at the begining of the word hommes?

11 months ago

GraemeJeal

We have been told Aimer is to like things or to love people. Why don't we love these calm men?

11 months ago

mauro158625

I put "i like quiet men" :v9

11 months ago

PennyColes1

came can mean quiet or still or relaxed? As an English speaker, I would hardly ever say I like calm men! Rather quiet or even serene for women. That is what my dictionary says!

11 months ago

wizodd

In the phrase pronunciation, you can hear the "les" as les (IPA) but in the slow version it is: le.

This confused me. (Made the error...)

The first impulse when you aren't certain, is to slow things down--which results in this data error.

I suspect that this is causing me the same error in other places, as I frequently cannot discriminate this and similar -es type endings.

Or are there also cases where they actually are pronounced identically?

In either case, it would be fairly simple to add the ability to slow the actual phrase audio down, as well as the ability to hear the individual words.

11 months ago

AmeliaD.Warbeck

Can't say if it's plural?? When you listen to it fast you can hear "leZomm", when you want to hear it slowly, she will say Le and homme which implies it is written seperately, because singular man is L'homme -just one word. I kept having problems with it, so now hopefully I'll remember the difference :D

10 months ago

SebastianN576456

Wouldn't "I like calm men" translate to "J'aime des hommes calmes"?

10 months ago

sozan.mane

I wrote I like men calm :-)

9 months ago

TechnoBlack

I thought aimer means love when speaking of people? Someone please chime in

9 months ago

Gary327343

I wrote,i like quiet men, duo marked me wrong. Any explanations?

9 months ago

fal291404

I just couldn't hear hommes in the sentence!! How is everyone able to?

9 months ago

kayra91680

i have never used an adjective like "calm" for "men" in my entire life. What is a calm man anyway? Moi, j'aime les hommes silencieux!

9 months ago

Pamela390999

I entered I like quiet men and was denied.

8 months ago

Matthias921868

What's wrong with 'I like quiet men?'

7 months ago

Rocteur

There is NOTHING wrong with I like quiet men, on the contrary!

7 months ago

alexandre.act

I wrote: "I love calm man"

Why is that wrong?

7 months ago

PaulCarlin2

Quite hard for native English because literal translation also works.. "i like the men calm" can refer to someone in context saying they prefer men when they are calm.

7 months ago

Bruere06

I am sure I have used quiet to translate calm in previous exercises without any problem. Is it wrong in this context?

6 months ago

JenniferIn802346

Bad phrase, should be rewritten. Very confusing.

4 months ago

balauruljucaus

At the listening part i accidentally pressed the "can't speak right now" button and i can't undo it!

4 months ago

PhilEvans13

I thought the word "bien" had to be used because it's about a human being. Why is the word "bien" missing from the sentence? Wouldn't that make it.... "I love calm men"?

3 months ago

mtiberio01

the slow audio is on singular you cannot hear the "s" eithe on "les" or "hommes"

2 months ago

quilkin

I got the previous question wrong because I translated 'aimer' as 'to like' and it should have been 'love'. The explanation says that , for people, 'aimer' is to love. But for this question, an alternative tarnslation is given as 'I like calm men' Help!

2 months ago

calves41

Phrases are spoken too fast

1 month ago

pecan57

I like quiet men was marked wrong...really?

2 weeks ago

paul959862

I like quiet men

1 week ago

paul959862

I LIKE QUIET MEN

1 week ago

paul959862

I like quiet men

1 week ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.