1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les hommes calmes."

"J'aime les hommes calmes."

Translation:I like calm men.

August 28, 2017

92 Comments


texas2805nm

I wrote, "I like the calm men." So confused please help!!


Roxy1432

When an adjective like 'calm' describes a word like 'men,' 'les hommes' act as one. Thus the answer being ''J'aime les hommes calmes,'' 'I like calm men. 'The' is used to specify a specific thing or person. 'Les hommes' is talking about more than one man. Hope that helps.


ADO278496

But... What if I really did want to say "I like the men calm"? As creepy as that sentence may be, stranger things have happened...


AJ72T

I would put this in the subjunctive: J'aime que les hommes soient calmes


SohdhiaMak

Thanks soooòooooooooo much!


Tony979198

True, but "les" could also be there for emphasis, couldn't it? The like the quiet men (as opposed the the rowdy ones).


mdyer24

It's because French requires an article (le, la, les, de, des, un, une, and others) even if you aren't trying to say "the". Most of the time, like in this instance, les just means in general. << J'aime les chats >> for instance can mean "I like cats in general" unless you've been discussing specific cats.


AndreaSmit680574

This explanation has been so much help! I can look at it thinking, "Generally, I like calm men" instead of the creepier context of, "I like the men calm," seems quite logical.


s3v3nthsign

I put i like to calm men. Lol


LocalTheaterKid

I accidently said "I like them calm men" XD


JenniferOC394887

some adjectives go before a noun like beauty age goodness and size adjectives (bags). all other adjectives go after. so "calme" doesnt fit into BAGS so it goes after the noun same with "riche"


dr24jane

I cannot hear the audio - there is no sound


kimamankwaa

Same still. Only on the computer though


Guswea

I have the same problem, try reporting it


olaf933035

When should i remove the article 'les' from the translation?


relox84

The definite article in French is always used with uncountable and plural nouns when have a general meaning. When they refer to a limited amoun, the partitive articles (du/de la/des) are used. Compare these sentences:

J'aime le pain = i like bread (bread in general)
Je mange du pain = i eat bread ("some" bread, a limited amount of bread)

Following the same logic, you have to say "J'aime les hommes calmes" = "i like calm men (in general), and "J'aime hommes calmes" is ismply ungrammatical.

One thing you should also remember is that unlike in English, nouns in French are almost always followed by some kind of determiner, so if there's nothing before a noun, there's a good chance it's a mistake, and the way English and French use articles is also quite different and articles often don't match when translating.


WildRyc

The problem is that in English you could use a definite article to specify a subgroup, which seems to be what people are frustrated with.

Your argument is that en francais the use of "les hommes" as the object means "men" and not "the men"?


Nigel222128

True. In English one may say "I like the men calm." Meaning that one prefers when the men to whom one is referring are calm.


Marie853676

I used 'quiet' instead of calm. Is that incorrect?


SandyMayaM

I did too and in another exercise it was accepted....


niltic

Yeah, usually the system treats them as interchangeable


Ethan755958

I tried that and lost a heart:(


Rocteur

I also used quiet and lost a heart, 'quiet' should be accepted!


chatterinq

It's so frustrating. I can't hear the difference between "Les hommes calmes" and "le homme calme" when I listen to the audio. They sound the same...


PreciousLG

"Les" sounds like "Lay" while "Le" sounds like "Luh". In "les hommes" you will hear a "z" instead of an "s" in "les". Also "le" and "homme" elide making it "l'homme".


CharlotteMertz

I had the same problem. Thanks for the explanation. When I replay it, I can hear the Z sound in the fast version but not in the slow version. I guess we need to refer to the slow version for clarification and then listen to the faster version to get used to hearing it as it would be spoken in conversation.


SandyMayaM

you should be able to hear the s...the h disappears.....so it should sound like lomme and lesomme.....


Ellison563097

I wrote i love the calm men and got it wrong


TreasaWilson

I did that as well. I understood aimer meant love when referring to people?


Christophe87231

The issue isn't "love" it is the article. I used "love", but left off the article in translation, "I love calm men." The article, as discussed above, is the confusing item.


TreasaWilson

No, the point ellison and I raised was that we included the article and still got it wrong because we used love rather than like. It's a separate issue, and is also confusing as Duo has always insisted we translate aimer as love when referring to people.


Karuna8063

I wonder if you read the above notes clearly? You need to NOT have the article, that is leave it off in English. An article in French (it seems from rest of discussion) means all of a thing, or all those things in general, e.g. men in general. Unlike in English where the article implies a specific one of those things e.g. either a specific man or a specific group of men that is already known. SO if you used NO ARTICLE in English, and you still got it marked wrong, then I guess you should report it. However if you USED THE ARTICLE in English, then you did in fact get it wrong.


annalh.29

Aye me too if only there were a few more of them


KristinKir11

Why can't I say "J'aime des hommes calmes"?


wonderguppy

If another comment (which I can't find) is correct, the issue here is simply the use of the preference verb "aimer" (... "adorer" and "péférer" are two other examples of preference verbs) instead of any other verb (e.g., "manger"). That is:

J'aime les haricots == I like beans in general

J'aime des haricots == I like some beans (but not necessarily generally)

... whereas...

Je mange les haricots == I eat the (specific set of) beans (i.e., not generally)

Je mange des haricots == I eat beans (either some or generally)

Having said all of that, the excellent DeepL translation service, which has never made a single error in my experience with it, claims that your answer, "J'aime des hommes calmes" should be accepted by DuoLingo as a very reasonable translation of "I like calm men" (generally)!


buzzyburrows

That means "I love SOME calm men" in English. To refer to calm men in general the French use "Les hommes". It's a tricky one for sure.


vincemat

J'aime les, hommes, calmes et je ne peux pas mentir!


AmeliaD.Warbeck

this sentence made me hate French a little bit... I hear J'aime les somme calmes


Pingu66

The letter h is not generally pronounced in French and so hommes sounds like "omme". Les is normally pronounced like "lay" but if it is followed by a vowel sound (like "omme") then the French liason rules means that it becomes "lays". So what you hear is "lays omme".


Mintastic2

Why not crazy men??


Mintastic2

I meant to put XD at the end I got it right still


0rwhYYSU

Sorry, there is no sound!!


0rwhYYSU

sorry, there really is no audio here!


Keskelis

"les" is pronounced "le"

Why? I can't tell plural here because no 's" is pronounced


buzzyburrows

French is tricky. Les is pronounced leh, but le is pornounced luh and la like lah. Although in my experience the audio does glitch occasionally and say it wrong too - you can always double check by listening to the slow version.


Ebony2Latinasoon

Does this also translate as "I like gentlemen" cos it marked it wrong for me?


Amanda267083

I cannot hear audio for this


aiak12

I can't find the


Johnbrown727213

Why the sentence should not be sth like this. J'aime les hommes calme


lindseypannell

I wrote "I like the calm man" because I thought that is what I heard. I can not hear the plural in any of the words. Please explain.


lindseypannell

correction: I used the singular "homme" instead of the plural "hommes" because I could not hear anything that sounded plural. I still can't.


JuanBaer

I like rich men more ;)


Keskelis

At no point did I hear an 's"; It sounds like she's saying the singular, with no change.


jzuluagab

You can't hear the difference between le and les


Yiota_Neokleous

shouldn't it sound like "lezom" because of the s at the end of "les" and the vowel h at the begining of the word hommes?


GraemeJeal

We have been told Aimer is to like things or to love people. Why don't we love these calm men?


mauro158625

I put "i like quiet men" :v9


PennyColes1

came can mean quiet or still or relaxed? As an English speaker, I would hardly ever say I like calm men! Rather quiet or even serene for women. That is what my dictionary says!


wizodd

In the phrase pronunciation, you can hear the "les" as les (IPA) but in the slow version it is: le.

This confused me. (Made the error...)

The first impulse when you aren't certain, is to slow things down--which results in this data error.

I suspect that this is causing me the same error in other places, as I frequently cannot discriminate this and similar -es type endings.

Or are there also cases where they actually are pronounced identically?

In either case, it would be fairly simple to add the ability to slow the actual phrase audio down, as well as the ability to hear the individual words.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

Can't say if it's plural?? When you listen to it fast you can hear "leZomm", when you want to hear it slowly, she will say Le and homme which implies it is written seperately, because singular man is L'homme -just one word. I kept having problems with it, so now hopefully I'll remember the difference :D


SebastianN576456

Wouldn't "I like calm men" translate to "J'aime des hommes calmes"?


sozan.mane

I wrote I like men calm :-)


TechnoBlack

I thought aimer means love when speaking of people? Someone please chime in


Gary327343

I wrote,i like quiet men, duo marked me wrong. Any explanations?


fal291404

I just couldn't hear hommes in the sentence!! How is everyone able to?


kayra91680

i have never used an adjective like "calm" for "men" in my entire life. What is a calm man anyway? Moi, j'aime les hommes silencieux!


Pamela390999

I entered I like quiet men and was denied.


Matthias921868

What's wrong with 'I like quiet men?'


Rocteur

There is NOTHING wrong with I like quiet men, on the contrary!


alexandre.act

I wrote: "I love calm man"

Why is that wrong?


PaulCarlin2

Quite hard for native English because literal translation also works.. "i like the men calm" can refer to someone in context saying they prefer men when they are calm.


Bruere06

I am sure I have used quiet to translate calm in previous exercises without any problem. Is it wrong in this context?


JenniferIn802346

Bad phrase, should be rewritten. Very confusing.


balauruljucaus

At the listening part i accidentally pressed the "can't speak right now" button and i can't undo it!


PhilEvans13

I thought the word "bien" had to be used because it's about a human being. Why is the word "bien" missing from the sentence? Wouldn't that make it.... "I love calm men"?


mtiberio01

the slow audio is on singular you cannot hear the "s" eithe on "les" or "hommes"


quilkin

I got the previous question wrong because I translated 'aimer' as 'to like' and it should have been 'love'. The explanation says that , for people, 'aimer' is to love. But for this question, an alternative tarnslation is given as 'I like calm men' Help!


calves41

Phrases are spoken too fast


pecan57

I like quiet men was marked wrong...really?


paul959862

I like quiet men


paul959862

I LIKE QUIET MEN


paul959862

I like quiet men


paul959862

I like peaceful men


vincemat

et je ne peux pas mentir!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.