"Завтра буде дощ."

Translation:It will rain tomorrow.

August 28, 2017

3 Comments


Mr.Xee

It will be raining tomorrow - не приймає ((

August 28, 2017

sagitta145

I think it has a slightly different meaning.

"It will be raining tomorrow" is not used to just tell info about the weather, same as "It's going to rain tomorrow" - sounds weird to me. Weather is always stated as future simple, don't know why. (I might be wrong, not a native speaker).

So it doesn't really mean "завтра буде дощ" but rather "Завтра йтиме дощ (о 5 годині)" - It will be raining tomorrow at 5 o'clock.

August 29, 2017

sagitta145

Actually, now it's accepted.

May 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.