"Er han en mann?"

Translation:Is he a man?

1 year ago

10 Comments


BoBRex

Well is he a man? Why would it be a he if he wasn't. LOL.

1 year ago

VnAnh103650

"he" could be a children, not yet a man

1 year ago

Rodinia
Plus

He could be a boy. Or a mouse!

10 months ago

brrrisu

or a dog, who knows

1 month ago

Selvmoord

So, when I ask something in Norwegian, do I need to place the verb before the pronoun?

Like in english: He is a man! (Affirming) IS HE a man? (Asking)

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, you're right.

1 year ago

MaryColey16

how do you prenounce han?

1 year ago

Fresh99012

I want to know too, not sure why you're getting downvotes, I'm hearing something like "krom" which seems pretty far away from what I'd think han would be pronounced, is this right?

8 months ago

lionpige

Yeah, according to the following link, Duolingo needs to correct that pronunciation error: https://forvo.com/languages/no/

5 months ago

32Esto32

Has "ham" faded out of use?

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.