Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jammer dat je niet kan blijven."

Translation:It is a pity that you cannot stay.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

When you use the cursor and put it over "Jammer" it sounds like he's saying "zhammer" a very different sound from the "Yammer" you hear when you click the little speaker to hear the entire sentence. Just curious to know which is the correct pronunciation for "Jammer"?

1 year ago

Tomnadooo

When you listen to the whole sentence they pronounce it right

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Yes, that's pretty much what I was saying.

11 months ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Can it also be "Jammer dat je kan niet blijven"?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope. "Dat" introduces a subordinate clause, so all verbs must go at the end.

1 month ago