1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nessas sandálias"

"Nessas sandálias"

Translation:In these sandals

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


finnplek

It's driving me mad that there is no consistency. I get the logic - I speak Spanish and there is the same idea of este (close) - ese (a bit further away) - aquél (far away). But with half of the sentences in this lesson, essa can be translated by either these or those, but for the other half only one of the two is accepted. If they just chose one I'd stick to it!


Paulenrique

Thats bad, but i think u will have to deal with that a little while...


djeidot

I think the rule Duolingo's following is this:

Este - always "this"
Esse - can be "this" or "that"
Aquele - always "that".


keema

Why is this "in these sandals" and can not be "in those sandals"? How would you say "in those sandals"?


Paulenrique

That would be naquelas sandálias.


Pros

What's the difference than between nessas e nestas sandálias?


Paulenrique

Nestas refers to something near the person who is talking, and nessas near the person u r talking to, but rarely we follow this rule, we use they both interchangeably.


Pros

Than I think it's exactly the same thing as this and that. So it might as well be translated as "in those sandals"


Paulenrique

Well,that refers to something away from the speaker, and in this case we make such distiction, using aquele, aquela or aquilo for something away


philipparker

Why "on those" and "in these" as the accepted translation? You can't just interchange both words in the phrase like that, right?


JCMcGee

You can/do in Portuguese apparently.


djeidot

"nessas" is a contraction of "em" and "essas". "em" can be either "on" or "in", depending on the context. And "essas" can be either "this" or "they", BR-PT doesn't make the distinction.


jwierz

Sloppy incorrect dictionary translations.


reno300

It accepted my "in those sandals" so the bug is fixed now.


little-kathy

it's not correct answer 'in these sandals'! x(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.