"Nessas sandálias"

Translation:In these sandals

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


finnplek
Plus

It's driving me mad that there is no consistency. I get the logic - I speak Spanish and there is the same idea of este (close) - ese (a bit further away) - aquél (far away). But with half of the sentences in this lesson, essa can be translated by either these or those, but for the other half only one of the two is accepted. If they just chose one I'd stick to it!

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats bad, but i think u will have to deal with that a little while...

March 15, 2013

djeidot

I think the rule Duolingo's following is this:

Este - always "this"
Esse - can be "this" or "that"
Aquele - always "that".

October 30, 2013

keema

Why is this "in these sandals" and can not be "in those sandals"? How would you say "in those sandals"?

March 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be naquelas sandálias.

March 11, 2013

Pros

What's the difference than between nessas e nestas sandálias?

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nestas refers to something near the person who is talking, and nessas near the person u r talking to, but rarely we follow this rule, we use they both interchangeably.

March 15, 2013

Pros

Than I think it's exactly the same thing as this and that. So it might as well be translated as "in those sandals"

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well,that refers to something away from the speaker, and in this case we make such distiction, using aquele, aquela or aquilo for something away

March 15, 2013

philipparker

Why "on those" and "in these" as the accepted translation? You can't just interchange both words in the phrase like that, right?

July 21, 2013

JCMcGee

You can/do in Portuguese apparently.

September 8, 2013

djeidot

"nessas" is a contraction of "em" and "essas". "em" can be either "on" or "in", depending on the context. And "essas" can be either "this" or "they", BR-PT doesn't make the distinction.

October 30, 2013

jwierz

Sloppy incorrect dictionary translations.

August 14, 2013

reno300

It accepted my "in those sandals" so the bug is fixed now.

September 29, 2013

little-kathy

it's not correct answer 'in these sandals'! x(

October 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.