"I like calm men."

Translation:J'aime les hommes calmes.

August 28, 2017

96 Comments


Mimi466022

The phrase wasn't "I like THE calm men, it was "I like calm men". Why is the answer LES hommes, instead of DES hommes

August 29, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

The French definite articles le, la, les are used as in English to specify the object, but also and unlike in English for generalities.

  • I like (the) calm men = j'aime les hommes calmes

In any event, with appreciation verbs (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, haïr, détester, préférer, respecter, admirer), the direct object is always considered as a generality, be it a category of things or a concept in singular:

  • I like horses (in general) and nature (in general) = j'aime les chevaux et la nature.
September 17, 2017

hyacinth3704

So by saying "j'aime des hommes calmes" you're saying specifically "I like some calm men"?

July 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"I like some calm men" would mean you like a limited number of calm men, or even many of them, but not all of them, and the French would be "J'aime bien certains hommes calmes".

July 6, 2018

Vitor515551

Yes,exactly what i was just about to say

February 15, 2019

KarenKurci

Yes - exactly the comment I was going to make.

February 2, 2019

Vadapalli

Why is "bein" in the sentence. Please explain

October 11, 2018

ihopei

Can someone please answer this question

December 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

When the direct object is a human being, "aimer bien" means "to like" as opposed to "aimer" which means "to love".

December 2, 2018

PhilEvans13

Oh.... so if it was just "J'aime les hommes calmes" you are saying "I love calm men" because it's about human beings. That's why we have to use "J'aime bien les hommes calmes"?

December 7, 2018

Alexander37701

But this is basics. Its frustrating to have this stuff thrown in

January 2, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

The sooner you learn the basics, the better. Using the verbs "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" is essential to basic communication.

January 3, 2019

lovli0

Thank you!!

December 11, 2018

mojibab7

Why does "hommes" go before "calmes" when the sentence is '...calm men'?

September 9, 2017

adelai643669

In french lots of adjectives go after the noun they describe. It goes over exceptions in later lessons.

September 10, 2017

JohnnyMnemonic85

So if you wanted to say "I like men calm" instead of "I like calm men" you would write "J'aimes les calmes hommes" ? As in: I like men when they are calm. As opposed to: I like men (who are by nature) calm.

The word "calm" looks very strange to me now that I've written it out so many times...

October 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this does not work.

I like men (when they are) calm = j'aime les hommes calmes / j'aime les hommes quand ils sont calmes.

Or you would need an emphatic construction like: c'est calmes que j'aime les hommes.

October 19, 2017

ihopei

Why is "bein" in the sentence

December 2, 2018

Kris458360

Adjectives go before the nouns bruh.

May 15, 2018

hyacinth3704

There are a few specific types of adjectives that go before the noun, but most go after it in French. Actually, in English we still have this in some old-fashioned and formal constructions, especially in things like government or religion where traditions tend to stick, due to influence from French way back in the middle ages.

July 5, 2018

martywayeu

Why "bien"?

October 8, 2018

the_pauli

Why is "l'hommes" wrong? I need enlightenment.

September 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"l'homme" is singular - with "le" elided to l' in front of a vowel sound (the H is mute).

The plural of "le, la and l'" is "les": les hommes.

September 26, 2017

the_pauli

So the elisions only apply to the singular form? Ok.

September 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Elisions apply to vowel sound conflicts.

In plural, "les" ends with a consonant and liaises with the next vowel sound: les hommes = LEZOM

September 27, 2017

JohnnyMnemonic85

So is it incorrect to write "le homme" instead of "l'homme" even though while speaking you would probably say "l'homme"?

October 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is incorrect because the elision is compulsory with the following words: le, la, ne, je, me, te, se, que, puisque, lorsque, quoique.

The reason is that all of these words end with a [uh] vowel sound.

October 19, 2017

Tchineey

"hommes" is a plural word, which should go with the plural "the" as in "les hommes". The apostrophe (L') is used when the masculine/feminine singular "the" as in "le" and "la" is follow by a vowel sound. E.g. L'orange & Les oranges, L'homme & Les hommes, etc.

I hope you find this helpful.

January 25, 2018

Barbara972291

Why is "j'aime hommes calmes" wrong?

I thought because "les" means plural "the" in English and "j'aime les hommes calmes is supossed to translate to " I like the calm men".

Somebody please explain this to me.

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The plural of "un" or "une" is "des", the plural indefinite article that English does not have:

  • un homme, des hommes
  • une femme, des femmes

The plural of "le" or "la" is "les":

  • l'homme, les hommes
  • la femme, les femmes
January 25, 2018

Virginia319746

Why les hommes instead of l'hommes??

February 4, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The plural of "le" and "la" is "les".

"le" and "la" need to change to l' when there is a vowel sound conflict with the next word:

  • l'homme [lom] replaces le homme [luh-om]
  • l'eau [lo] replaces la eau [lah-o]

In plural, there is no vowel sound conflict since "les" is pronounced LEZ with the next vowel sound.

  • the men = les hommes [lezom]
  • the waters = les eaux [lezo]
February 5, 2018

eggypesela

What is "bien" in this sentence?

November 22, 2018

graciegrac5

It was saying "I like calm men" in general, not "I like the calm men", so why is it "les" instead of "des"

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Les" is used for generalities and specificities.

"I like calm men" is a generality, as "men" refers to a whole category = j'aime les hommes calmes

"I like the calm men" has specific men = j'aime les hommes calmes.

Besides, the direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, détester, préférer, apprécier, haïr, respecter, admirer) is preceded by a definite article (le, la, les).

October 25, 2017

AvaHafeman

why do u have to put the

January 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence is a generality: if you like "calm men", you like them all, as a whole category.

The use of the "general article" is automatic with appreciation verbs (aimer, aimer bien adorer, détester, haïr, préférer, admirer, respecter):

  • j'adore le chocolat
  • je déteste la soupe
  • j'aime bien les hommes calmes.
January 18, 2018

Phoebe8123

Why does hommes go before calmes because it says calm men ?

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

85% of French adjectives come after the noun they modify.

A group of irregular adjectives have to be placed before the noun they modify and a number of adjectives can be placed before or after the noun to add a nuance in meaning.

"calme(s)" is a regular adjective.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

February 3, 2018

AngelaVins3

Why bien?

November 13, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Bien" just confirms that the feeling is not "love".

November 13, 2018

parichehr.basmeh

What is difference between ''J'aime'' and ''J'adore'' ?

September 26, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

So is the French sentence here translated to "like" instead of "love" because it's not about a specific person but a class of people?

October 1, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Your assumption is right.
"J'aime les hommes calmes" and "j'aime bien les hommes calmes" are both accepted and mean the same thing. Since common sense tells me I cannot feel true love for a whole class of people, "j'aime" should be "I like".

However, "I love (the) calm men" is accepted as well because it is not impossible.

October 1, 2018

Dahliayea

j'aime is i like and j'adore is i love

September 19, 2018

fiercegrimmly

<<J'aime les hommes tranquilles>> not accepted...?

January 4, 2018

Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

August 21, 2018

Kerry504455

Why is "J'aime des hommes calmes" not correct? Is it only because of using "aimer"?

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is because with "aimer" or any other appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer), the direct object is a "category".

If you like calm men, you like them all, the full category of calm men.

So, the direct object of an appreciation verb is always a generality and generalities in French need a definite article (le, la, l', les).

January 12, 2018

aaronheiss

Thank you for asking this question!! I was wondering the same thing. I felt pretty good using the partitive ("des") here, and was confused about being marked wrong.

My second language is German, BTW... coming from English, I've almost never been wrong about whether to use an article, and if so which, as that usage are almost identical to that of English. (For instance, there's no partitive article in German, just as there isn't in English.) This is something that it's easy not to realise one takes for granted. French is a challenge on this front!

January 24, 2019

shalinikum558268

The answer that is given ....is wrong......it should be J'aime hommes calmes

March 27, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

French nouns usually need determiners, even when the English sentence does not have any.

"men" in general is "les hommes"

"calm men" in general (as a category) is "les hommes calmes".

March 27, 2018

vidhyasree1

I am asked to translate "I like calm men" and not "I like THE calm men".So,why is les mentioned here?

May 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Since you like all and any calm men, as a category, the object "hommes calmes" is a generalization.

Generalizations use the definite articles "le, la, les".

With verbs of appreciation (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, préférer, apprécier, détester, haïr, respected, admirer), the direct object is automatically general and it gets a definite article.

May 20, 2018

pbhj9

"Since you like all and any calm men, as a category"

It's perhaps verging on philosophy but ... "I like calm men" doesn't mean "I like all and any calm men" it means that you like "some men who are calm [because of their calmness]". It's a description of an attribute of some men that you admire. Perhaps this is part of the problem in comprehending such sentences for the [British-] English native (and others?).

Because of this meaning in English, we want to use "some" (des), because the English phrase "I like calm men" certainly does NOT mean "I like all calm men", so using the generality of "les hommes" seems wrong given descriptions such as that you've given. The meaning you ascribe, and so are translating, is not the meaning of the sentence in English (to at least this native British-English speaker) and so there is a mismatch.

Perhaps it's better for us as we learn to realise that translation is just slightly mismatched and never perfect; learn and regurgitate the last sentence and we should do alright.

July 6, 2018

aaronheiss

Your last paragraph has it spot-on. If it helps to know, Old English (like other ancestral Germanic languages) had no indefinite article, while Latin (closely related to though not the direct ancestor of the Romance languages) had no articles at all. So articles developed independently in both language groups; it shouldn't be surprising, then, that they aren't used in the same ways.

January 24, 2019

Brian515129

❤❤❤❤ sake i got it right!!!!

January 2, 2018

Patricija.18

Why add les?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Appreciation verbs have "general" objects with a definite article: "Elle aime les livres."

This is valid for aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer.

The direct object can be a category, a concept, a countable or uncountable noun, in singular or plural.

  • Elle aime... le chocolat, la philosophie, les livres...
April 9, 2018

contravert

First of all, you are the most patient sitesurf in the universe - Merçi!

I think I have this but perhaps you could confirm. Les is plural of le, la , l' Les hommes refers not to men, but to a specific group of men.
Des is plural of un, une Des hommes refers to men - or all men, correct?

So any time hommes is accompanied by an adjective - hommes calmes, hommes riches, hommes joyeaux, that automatically prescribes the pronoun les instead of des?

So j'aime les hommes calmes, but j'aime des hommes ?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I know it is rather difficult for English speakers to rely on context to pick the correct French article, but this brain gym becomes easier with practice.

"Le, la, l' and les" are definite articles. They can be general or specific.

  • If the English sentence has "the", the object is specific and the French translation will include "le, la, l', les".

-- The teacher is speaking = Le professeur parle

  • If the English noun does not have an article, you will need to determine whether the object is general or not. If it is general (a whole category or thing, a concept), the French translation will include "le, la, l', les".

-- Cats can see in the dark = Les chats voient dans le noir: universal truth, all cats can.

-- Meat is less expensive than fish = La viande est moins chère que le poisson: whole categories "meat" and "fish" in general.

-- Life is tough these days = La vie est dure ces temps-ci: concept, life in general.

Again, see above what I explained for appreciation verbs which automatically have a general object modified by "le, la, l', les":

-- I like/hate calm/rich/happy men means I like/hate all and each individual in the category "calm men" or "rich men" or "happy men" = J'aime/je déteste les hommes calmes/riches/joyeux


"Un, une and des" are indefinite articles. "Des" is the plural of "un/une" and it is required with the meaning of "more than one".

  • If you can add "more than one" or "some/a few/several" before an English bare noun in the plural, and the sentence keeps its meaning, the French translation will include "des".

-- I have [more than one/some] coins in my pocket = J'ai des pièces dans ma poche.

-- I agree to speak to [more than one/some] calm men = Je suis d'accord pour parler avec des hommes calmes.

-- There are [more than one/some] rich men in this hotel = Il y a des hommes riches dans cet hôtel.

April 10, 2018

monkey_47

@sitesurf Thank you for your very patient and comprehensive explanations!

April 30, 2018

Wiinnniiii

Why is "J'aime les hommes calms," incorrect? Why does it take the feminine form of calm?

August 6, 2018

Lrtward
Mod

There is only one form of calme/calmes. There is not a separate masculine and feminine form.

August 21, 2018

EWSockey

I think French allows for a distinction between "calm men" and "the calm men." "Les..." conveys the idea of "the." Does "des" convey the idea of "men in general"?

November 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"des hommes calmes" is the plural of "un homme calme", so "des" means "more than one".

Men in general = Les hommes

November 29, 2018

EWSockey

OK, I see that some French constructions don't have parallels in English. It reminds me of when I was in grad school in Quebec where they objected to the word "remorquage" (literally "removal") for "towing" arguing that there is no French word for towing! It seems that similarly there is no parallel distinction between "calm men" and "the calm men." Apparently as in some English expressions one would need to know the context to make the distinction.

November 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

With verbs of appreciation (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, détester, haïr, préférer, admirer, respecter), the direct object is automatically generalized and needs a definite article.

If you were to only like "some calm men" as opposed to "all calm men", the pair of sentences would look like this:

  • I like some calm men = J'aime certains hommes calmes.
November 29, 2018

EWSockey

Is there a way in French to indicate that I like "the" calm men in a group of men, rather than just calm men in general?

November 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, demonstrative adjectives are just meant for that: "Ces hommes calmes" (these/those calm men).

November 30, 2018

linnhac

why would "j'aime les hommes qui sont calmes" be wrong?

December 27, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is the translation for "I like men who are calm", which is not the sentence you were given.

December 27, 2018

Joseluis963987

Why do we use j'aime bien as oppose to j'aime?

January 11, 2019

SherriSherrie

The is not supposed to be in this sentence my answer should be accepted as j'aime bien hommes calmes

January 17, 2019

ArianaAnam

Why is there a "les" in French when there is no "the" in the question??

February 13, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the rest of this thread.

February 14, 2019

itsnotduda

What exactly is the difference between "J'aime bien les hommes calmes" and "J'aime les hommes calmes"?

March 2, 2019

Alisa918640

I finally got ot right. Why isn't there Je not J'? Please somebody tell me I am comfused.

March 5, 2019

VandaSa

J`aime bien les hommes calmes. Why "bien"

March 12, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "to like someone" is "aimer bien quelqu'un".

"Aimer quelqu'un" is "to love someone".

March 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I realise that French uses a definite article where English does not, but how would you translate the English "I like the calm men" into French? Would you have to use "ceux"?

    October 16, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Remember: "the" is a definite article, which translates to "le, la, les".

    • The calm men = Les hommes calmes.
    October 17, 2017

swayamagarwal

    first i made a mistake in men writing it in singular then the correction it showed was "je'aime hommes calmes" next time when i wrote this it showed correction "je'aime les hommes calmes" like what is the need of the and they haven't mentioned it anywhere in english sentence.

    December 19, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Duolingo could not show you "je'aime" because it is improper French.

    "Je" must elide before a verb starting with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H): "J'aime".

    "Les hommes calmes" can translate to 2 meanings:

    • the calm men, as specific men (those in this room)
    • calm men in general, as a category of men - it is a generality.

    In any event, the direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) always gets a definite article.

    December 19, 2017

KEVINZOUSt

    how do u do the jaime without the thing? it doesn work

    January 31, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    If the thing you are referring to is the apostrophe, you can't be correct without it.

    "J'aime" is the proper spelling.

    February 1, 2018

Kara-Supergirl

    I put - j'aime calmes homme - how is that incorrect

    October 4, 2017

AcerPandoren

    J'aime is correct but remember that firstly you need the little word le/la/les or du/de la/des before the thing you are talking about (like la pomme rather than just pomme), and that the describing word comes after the thing (la pomme rouge) but also that the endings must agree (les pommes rouges).

    October 5, 2017

Greenowl264233

    do i have to put that stinking apostrophe

    August 28, 2017

kkst7464

    Yes, you do. That apostrophe is grammatical.

    September 5, 2017

hyacinth3704

    In French as in English, when they are supposed to be there, you need them and should not leave them out. They are as much a part of the word as any letter. If you leave them out, the word is spelled wrong and you may change the meaning.

    July 5, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.