1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのいえのちかくに大きなとしょかんがあります。"

"わたしのいえのちかくに大きなとしょかんがあります。"

Translation:There is a big library near my house.

August 28, 2017

20 Comments


Falcon198016

私の家の近くに大きな図書館があります。


JackTang8

"home" should also be recognized.

Also does anyone else feel like the pronunciation is off for some of these sentences? The "toshokan" part in this one for example sounds particularly strange.


secret_sAndwich

Yeah, for whatever reason it often sounds like she's saying "watoshi" instead of "watashi."


GeraldMath4

Yes, it sounds like TOshoKAn rather than toSHOkan. But if they haven't fixed it for a whole year...


SilentRead

"watashi" sounds like it is pronounced a bit strangely, too.


AlvinLoong

Doesn't recognize "home" instead of "house" :(


[deactivated user]

    "My house is near a big library" not accepted?


arcferrari248

    That's because the subject of the sentence is the big library.


s.3.r.6.i.0

    Isn't "big library" the subject of the sentence? In that case, shouldn't it be "The big library is near my house"?


sotnosen93

    Not a native speaker, but I believe the があります is what necessitates the "there is". For your sentence I suspect です would be used in some capacity.


GeraldMath4

    That would move 大きな図書館は to the front of the sentence.


Ichigotchi

    Lucky so-and-so, our library is less than half the size it was when I was a kid ☹️


wicket4

    why is ookii being treated like a 'na' adjective? would ookiitoshokan also be acceptable?


StepS_

    大きい and 小さい are ones of the few adjectives that can be used both as an い-adjective and a な-adjective. The な form is actually very common, it's pretty much everywhere. That variant you suggested would indeed also be acceptable.


25rock

    There is a big library near my home


Eli-aiki

    Oy. It rejected "LARGE library" ... I am frustrated with hardly ever getting a 100% lesson because of differences that have nothing to do with comprehension. :(


RyanMcAlpi

    Why is "My house is near a big library" incorrect?


RyanMcAlpi

    Nevermind! I see now that "ga" comes after toshiokan.


denimbluesky

    Coincidently 日本にすんでいたとき、家の近くに 大きなとしょかんがありました。


galilao

    "My house has a big library nearby.", means the same thing.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.