"わたしのいえのちかくに大きなとしょかんがあります。"

Translation:There is a big library near my house.

August 28, 2017

20 Comments


Falcon198016

私の家の近くに大きな図書館があります。

August 28, 2017

JackTang8

"home" should also be recognized.

Also does anyone else feel like the pronunciation is off for some of these sentences? The "toshokan" part in this one for example sounds particularly strange.

October 25, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Yeah, for whatever reason it often sounds like she's saying "watoshi" instead of "watashi."

August 21, 2018

GeraldMath4

Yes, it sounds like TOshoKAn rather than toSHOkan. But if they haven't fixed it for a whole year...

June 9, 2019

SilentRead

"watashi" sounds like it is pronounced a bit strangely, too.

December 30, 2017

AlvinLoong

Doesn't recognize "home" instead of "house" :(

October 4, 2017

Rebecca920595

"My house is near a big library" not accepted?

November 8, 2017

arcferrari248

That's because the subject of the sentence is the big library.

December 17, 2017

s.3.r.6.i.0

Isn't "big library" the subject of the sentence? In that case, shouldn't it be "The big library is near my house"?

April 1, 2018

sotnosen93

Not a native speaker, but I believe the があります is what necessitates the "there is". For your sentence I suspect です would be used in some capacity.

February 22, 2019

GeraldMath4

That would move 大きな図書館は to the front of the sentence.

June 9, 2019

Ichigotchi

Lucky so-and-so, our library is less than half the size it was when I was a kid ☹️

May 7, 2018

wicket4

why is ookii being treated like a 'na' adjective? would ookiitoshokan also be acceptable?

November 6, 2017

StepS_

大きい and 小さい are ones of the few adjectives that can be used both as an い-adjective and a な-adjective. The な form is actually very common, it's pretty much everywhere. That variant you suggested would indeed also be acceptable.

November 10, 2017

25rock

There is a big library near my home

February 20, 2018

Eli-aiki

Oy. It rejected "LARGE library" ... I am frustrated with hardly ever getting a 100% lesson because of differences that have nothing to do with comprehension. :(

February 25, 2018

RyanMcAlpi

Why is "My house is near a big library" incorrect?

July 2, 2018

RyanMcAlpi

Nevermind! I see now that "ga" comes after toshiokan.

July 2, 2018

denimbluesky

Coincidently 日本にすんでいたとき、家の近くに 大きなとしょかんがありました。

December 18, 2018

galilao

"My house has a big library nearby.", means the same thing.

June 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.