1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it dark?"

"Isn't it dark?"

Translation:暗くないですか?

August 28, 2017

7 Comments


Falcon198016

暗くないですか?


naortega

For some reason many of the answers don't accept kanji. It happened to me with 「作る」 in a previous exercise.


MrSquid47

Yeah, it marked "暗くないですか?" wrong for me.


MacSpoon88

"Isn't it Dark" for a native English speaker means "It is dark, right?" "Isn't it Dark" does not mean "It is not dark" but that "IT IS DARK". What does 暗くないですか?mean? If cannot mean both "It is not dark" and "IT IS DARK, right?" (pr "It is dark, is it not?"). Something is wrong with the Duolingo translations


thekeeeeeeeg

What's the difference between this and くらいですね


ZephyR___

Kuraidesune = Dark, isnt it?

Kurakunaidesuka = is it not dark?


SeanPatrick619

Does this answer need to be submitted in Japanese characters rather than romaji? I'm having an issue where the on-screen Japanese keyboard doesn't pop up to input the answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.