1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This test is not easy at all…

"This test is not easy at all."

Translation:このテストは全然易しくないです。

August 28, 2017

9 Comments


Falcon198016

このテストは全然易しくないです。


Liam315

やさしい homonyms:
易しい - Easy, plain, simple. (Usually written using kana alone)
優しい - Tender, kind, gentle


Kenn339668

I put このテストはぜんぜんかんたんではありません instead. Is that wrong?


SeanFogart4

It's fine -- if anything it depends on how it's parsed. Is the adverb 'not' modifying the preceding verb or the following adjective?

"This test is not/isn't -- easy at all." -> 簡単では ありません

"This test is -- not easy at all." -> 易しくありません


Christophe899588

I COMPLETELY GIVE UP. DUOLINGO! IS IT くありません OR くない? EITHER MAKE UP YOUR DAMN MIND, OR STOP TELLING ME THAT THE OTHER ONE IS WRONG. NO ONE SHOULD EVER GET COUNTED WRONG DUE TO PURE LUCK.


SanDigital

Doesn't the く and the end of やさしく mean it's an adverb, not an adjective?


TerminasDeity

Adjectives that end in ~i like this yasashii become ~kunai when negated.


Dylan_Nicholson

Surely any sentence ending with a -い adjective should be accepted with or without the final です? It doesn't seem to accept 簡単ではありません(or じゃない) either.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.