1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This test is not easy at all…

"This test is not easy at all."

Translation:このテストは全然易しくないです。

August 28, 2017

25 Comments


Falcon198016

このテストは全然易しくないです。


Liam315

やさしい homonyms:
易しい - Easy, plain, simple. (Usually written using kana alone)
優しい - Tender, kind, gentle


Kenn339668

I put このテストはぜんぜんかんたんではありません instead. Is that wrong?


SeanFogart4

It's fine -- if anything it depends on how it's parsed. Is the adverb 'not' modifying the preceding verb or the following adjective?

"This test is not/isn't -- easy at all." -> 簡単では ありません

"This test is -- not easy at all." -> 易しくありません


AdamHradil

Its correct. Duolingo is just retarded sometimes.


bacam1lgr4u

would まったく work here?


aramishureaux

Any reason why 簡単じゃない and its variations are not accepted?


Dylan_Nicholson

Given I reported at least one such suggestion over a month ago, I can only assume the Japanese course team are severely under-resourced as far as adding alternative answers goes.


alvarobneto

Still not accepted


Dylan_Nicholson

Surely any sentence ending with a -い adjective should be accepted with or without the final です? It doesn't seem to accept 簡単ではありません(or じゃない) either.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not このテストは全く簡単じゃない ?


AdamHradil

Because duolingo often doesnt accept correct answers if its not the one they want. Your answer is correct, just not the one they like.


Alannah229079

I think youre not supposed to answer with words they haven't taught you yet. As in, they don't expect you to know those words yet, so they programmed it to accept only the words they think you know. Make sense?


Dylan_Nicholson

Well for start, all of the words I used are introduced by Duo in the first 1/3rd of the tree. But your suggestion doesn't make sense anyway - that would mean you're getting punished for anything you might happened to have learned outside of Duolingo, or in some other lesson if you didn't do them in the exact order the designers had in mind (and unless you do each skill right up to the maximum crown level before advancing to the next, you're never going to do all the lessons in a fixed order anyway).
The only justifiable reason to be marked wrong is if the answer you provide is not a natural/typical way of expressing the meaning of the given English in Japanese. And lord knows a good percentage of my attempted answers are definitely wrong! But I can almost never rely on Duo's logic for determining that.


Dylan_Nicholson

(BTW it is possible that my answer really isn't correct because 簡単 means 'simple' rather than 'easy', and technically they aren't quite the same - i.e. the test might be to dig a 6 foot hole in the ground, which is a simple test, but not at all easy. But for other exercises Duo does seem to accept both 簡単 and 易しい for English words such as simple or easy).


SanDigital

Doesn't the く and the end of やさしく mean it's an adverb, not an adjective?


Qwynnyx

Adjectives that end in ~i like this yasashii become ~kunai when negated.


sylvscats

I put 試験 instead of テスト but they both mean "test" and mine wasn't accepted, even though it's a hint together with テスト


charlo-not-here

my keyboard always types 優しくない instead of 易しくない and i never notice it until i get the question wrong, it's really awful lol


Dylan_Nicholson

I often get marked wrong because I haven't noticed the IME has generated the wrong kanji, but I'm painfully aware this is my problem, that I don't know kanji well enough to notice it's wrong.


Zac772813

このテストは全然簡単しゃない(です)。 Is not accepted for some reason.


Dylan_Nicholson

Quite a few of us have been reporting the fact that no answer using 簡単 seems to be accepted, for the best part of a year. You'll just have to learn how to read Duo's mind.


Christophe899588

I COMPLETELY GIVE UP. DUOLINGO! IS IT くありません OR くない? EITHER MAKE UP YOUR DAMN MIND, OR STOP TELLING ME THAT THE OTHER ONE IS WRONG. NO ONE SHOULD EVER GET COUNTED WRONG DUE TO PURE LUCK.


aramishureaux

Both are correct. Calm down, Christ.

  • ない is the plain negative of ある

  • ありません is the polite negative of ある

  • い-adjective - -い + -く + -ない/-ありません = negative

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.