"Il parle légèrement."

Translation:He talks thoughtlessly.

March 10, 2013

24 Comments


jabenpor

I don´t understand. In other sentence two minutes ago lightly is wrong as légèrement and in this case slightly is accept and not lightly. Duolingo is a bit confused today

September 24, 2013

DianaM

I get "thoughtlessly", "carelessly", "casually" and "lightly". I do not get "slightly". To me, "He speaks slightly" would mean he speaks only a very little bit, although it would be an odd way to say that.

"Slightly" is not often used to modify a verb, it usually modifies an adjective or a preposition, as: She was slightly drunk; they were slightly behind us; he is slightly better at chess.

Thinking further about this, I'd say you only use "slightly" with a verb when the verb has to do with measurable amounts: The ship deviated slightly from its course, my wage increased slightly, the level of interest varies slightly from day to day.

Reported.

July 13, 2014

nathlex

same here, lightly was pointed out as wrong in another question and here slightly is the wrong answer.... I don't get it.

October 16, 2013

neverfox

I don't understand. If lightly was wrong in both cases, what's the confusion?

May 23, 2014

MrSalvini

Shouldn't carelessly be accepted as well?

July 21, 2013

saraflorence

I put carelessly too.

August 2, 2013

neverfox

Yes. I'd say "casually" or "lightly" should be also.

May 28, 2014

DouggyD

I wrote he speaks softly, is this not the same sense/meaning?

September 16, 2013

n6zs

"Slightly" and "lightly" are the two primary meanings offered by Larousse for légèrement; although the sense of "thoughtlessly" is there also. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/l%C3%A9g%C3%A8rement/46493

December 28, 2013

IIIIIIIV

no, I believe it would be IL PARLE TRES DOUCEMENT for softly, Here the meaning is that his words are not very profound.

December 3, 2013

rosi.hqz

i don't hink so

December 26, 2013

iixtapa

I wrote that and it was accepted. Google translate lists softly as a definition for légèrement. Still not really sure though.

March 4, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Il parle légèrement = He talks lightly = It is very easy for him to speak in a beautiful manner?

July 25, 2014

DianaM

No, as I understand it, the meaning conveys a lack of seriousness.

July 25, 2014

jacobthedrummer

You folks are thinking too much like anglophones! Words can have more than one meaning. The word-for-word translstions won't always work. That doesn't mean it's not valid.

August 27, 2014

DianaM

Since the discussion is all about how to convey the intended meaning of the French sentence, I don't get what your objection is.

August 28, 2014

jacobthedrummer

Sorry. Let me explain better. If a word has multiple definitions, you can't substitute other words that are synonymous to one of the definitions NOT being used in that sentence. e.g. "He is sweet." One definition of sweet is sugary, but you can not say "He is sugary." Trying to use the sentence "He speaks slightly," is the same thing. It's using a synonym to ONE of the definitions that doesn't happen to apply to "Il parle légèrement." That's why it doesn't work. You can't use every definition for a word each time you see that word. The context is important.

Also if a french sentence doesn't use a word exactly the way we use it in English, that's okay. It looks like because "He speaks lightly" was an accepted answer, a lot of people thought "Well I wouldn't say 'He speaks lightly,' in English without more information following; it sounds weird..." Well a sentence can be strange in one language and be completely normal in another. It's like trying to explain the greeting "What's up?" to francophones, when the word-for-word translation is "What's above?" And when you translate "Ça va" word-for-word it means "It goes," which doesn't make any sense in English. When you learn a new language, sometimes you just have to accept the meaning in a new context and try your best to absorb it without worrying that it doesn't match your native language translation (Good advice my Montreal friend gave me when I was learning French there).

August 28, 2014

DianaM

I entirely agree with all of that. It's what I try to get across to people when they complain that DL didn't accept something they randomly chose from those wretched drop-down hints. But I believe the main part of the discussion here is to actually grasp the French meaning and then how to express that in reasonable English. Which is what translation is about. Cheers!

August 28, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

I totally agree with you!

December 2, 2014

JoHNnYrOck1090

It came to spelling for me as the second question the first time I tried this lesson... Spellings should be after you've translated everything in the lesson, it's weird, Duolingo should fix it...

September 22, 2014

PeterAunger

would ""speaks flippantly" convey the proper meaning of parle légèrement?

September 24, 2014

DianaM

Possibly. I tend to think of "flippant" as a bit more deliberate than merely "thoughtless" or "careless". I, too, would be interested to know if "légèrement" stretches that far.

September 24, 2014

mmK0_7

Is this a compliment or an insult?

December 9, 2014

manicstreetpeter

How about he speaks loosely?

January 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.