1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Trenul negru întârzie mult a…

"Trenul negru întârzie mult azi."

Translation:The black train is late a lot today.

August 28, 2017

8 Comments


MikeBaker874500

"late a lot" means "late often", but it's only late once. So the English translation should be "very late". Duolingo doesn't even allow "a lot late", although a native English speaker wouldn't say that either.


coinaday

Do we know it's only late once? Maybe it's a city train (like a subway) and it's been late multiple times today. That was how I interpreted the sentence, but it does also seem reasonable that it may be very late once as well (I can't swear the Romanian can be interpreted in both ways but it seems like it).


nahuatl1939

why can't we say " foarte" instead of mult ? the translation of mult is given as "much" not VERY MUCH. I said much late ( which did not please me) and it was wrong because DUO said VERY much. This is one of those recurrent problems :If I don't translate very literally i get a "wrong"., I wanted to say VERY MUCH but then I said : NO! because they will say it is wrong. Well, this time it would have been correct. How am I supposed to know when I can diverge from the literal translation or not ? I love this course and the others I'm taking. But please, can't you make things a little easier,especially for those of us who are not native english-speakers ? Thanks


PhilipNikolayev

"Foarte" is not used with verbs, only with adjectives and adverbs. Mult = much, a lot. Foarte mult = very much, a whole lot.


DornenEngel

mă bucur foarte mult?

a se bucura is a verb.


8jEZuexx

Why is it not "are întârzie" ?


ANfg91

In this context the sentence could mean several things, it would be helpful to have the correct Romanian for the following possible meanings The trains are running late today (there is a persistent problem somewhere in the railway system) The trains are running late these days (the persistent problem has been going on for some time, possibly days or weeks) The train has been running late today (A particular route has had a persistent problem or a particular piece of rolling stock has had a persistent problem today which may or may not affect the awaited train)


Andrei926539

The trains are running late today - Trenurile întârzie (mult) astăzi.

The trains are running late these days - Zilele astea, trenurile întârzie (mult) - or În ultima vreme, trenurile întârzie (mult) - this is more figuratively - as in lately (I have observed) trains are late.

The train has been running late today - this is tricky. If we know for sure the train will be affected we can say "Trenul întârzie"/"Trenul are întârziere". If it was affected (past) - Trenul a avut întârziere/Trenul a întârziat/a fost întârziat.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.