"Trenul negru întârzie mult azi."

Translation:The black train is late a lot today.

August 28, 2017

5 Comments


MikeBaker874500

"late a lot" means "late often", but it's only late once. So the English translation should be "very late". Duolingo doesn't even allow "a lot late", although a native English speaker wouldn't say that either.

May 9, 2018

mathwizard1232

Do we know it's only late once? Maybe it's a city train (like a subway) and it's been late multiple times today. That was how I interpreted the sentence, but it does also seem reasonable that it may be very late once as well (I can't swear the Romanian can be interpreted in both ways but it seems like it).

February 14, 2019

nahuatl1939

why can't we say " foarte" instead of mult ? the translation of mult is given as "much" not VERY MUCH. I said much late ( which did not please me) and it was wrong because DUO said VERY much. This is one of those recurrent problems :If I don't translate very literally i get a "wrong"., I wanted to say VERY MUCH but then I said : NO! because they will say it is wrong. Well, this time it would have been correct. How am I supposed to know when I can diverge from the literal translation or not ? I love this course and the others I'm taking. But please, can't you make things a little easier,especially for those of us who are not native english-speakers ? Thanks

August 28, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

"Foarte" is not used with verbs, only with adjectives and adverbs. Mult = much, a lot. Foarte mult = very much, a whole lot.

April 12, 2018

8jEZuexx

Why is it not "are întârzie" ?

December 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.