"Nu ne uităm pe orar."

Translation:We do not look on the schedule.

August 28, 2017

3 Comments


nahuatl1939

shouldn't it be " look AT the schedule" instead of " ON " ? I'm looking ON you is not the same as I'm looking AT you. Or am I mistaken ? Doesn't to look on... means to take care, to protect and to look at means, well, to watch with intensity ?? Thanks.

August 28, 2017

Lng52-._

So, would the translation for "We do not look AT the schedule" be: "Nu ne uităm la orar"?

November 22, 2017

8jEZuexx

In English, we would look 'at' the schedule (though 'timetable' would be a more natural word to use) but would look 'on' the menu (for example) for something to eat. We would look 'at' our diary, but 'on' our ticket. And, to confuse matters further, we could look 'at' or 'on' our bank statement to find an entry!

December 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.