"Nu ne uităm pe orar."

Translation:We do not look on the schedule.

August 28, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

shouldn't it be " look AT the schedule" instead of " ON " ? I'm looking ON you is not the same as I'm looking AT you. Or am I mistaken ? Doesn't to look on... means to take care, to protect and to look at means, well, to watch with intensity ?? Thanks.


CarrieSlus

I believe some of the distinctions of at/on in English are not idiomatically accurate. We look 'at' most concrete things. 'On' is more figurative. A king or queen looks on his/her people. You can 'look on' the situation with disapproval. God looks on us with love. Otherwise "let me see the schedule. I am looking at the schedule!". I was wondering why it didn't have the 'orarul' construction since it is 'the schedule'.


L7L77

Very good explanation.


Bert473677

I think because it's preceded by a preposition, 'pe'. Like 'pe masă' - on the table.


Lng52-._

So, would the translation for "We do not look AT the schedule" be: "Nu ne uităm la orar"?


KenAlexand1

Should be at, not on


jones265922

look AT the schedule/timetable. All the above discussion of "on" is confusing nonsense. looking on is NOT looking at.


8jEZuexx

In English, we would look 'at' the schedule (though 'timetable' would be a more natural word to use) but would look 'on' the menu (for example) for something to eat. We would look 'at' our diary, but 'on' our ticket. And, to confuse matters further, we could look 'at' or 'on' our bank statement to find an entry!


RichBaker10

Actually I think you'd use "at" in all the situations you describe. And generally one looks "over" one's bank statement. Though is being slightly pedantic.


RichBaker10
  • though that is being

Bert473677

This is typical Romanian English, not just in Duolingo. My Romanian coworkers will also say that they will look on something, when they mean 'at'. It's because of the 'pe'.


Colin220650

It almost always would be "timetable" in UK


LEONARD190984

I would look IN the schedule


Glenn_ski

"We don't look on schedule" means "It looks like we're late," perhaps?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.