Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is de vriend van mijn dochter."

Translation:That is my daughter's boyfriend.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Benny57648
Benny57648

Why is "This is... " wrong?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • "Dat" = that
  • "Dit" = this
3 months ago

Gilly81848

Does vriend specifically mean boyfriend?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it could be "friend" as well. However, this sentece does imply "boyfriend" rather than "friend" because of the article.

  • Dat is de vriend van mijn dochter - That is my daughter's boyfriend
  • Dat is een vriend van mijn dochter - That is my daughter's friend
3 months ago

Gilly81848

Thanks!

3 months ago