Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is de vriend van mijn dochter."

Translation:That is my daughter's boyfriend.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Benny57648
Benny57648

Why is "This is... " wrong?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • "Dat" = that
  • "Dit" = this
4 months ago

Gilly81848

Does vriend specifically mean boyfriend?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it could be "friend" as well. However, this sentece does imply "boyfriend" rather than "friend" because of the article.

  • Dat is de vriend van mijn dochter - That is my daughter's boyfriend
  • Dat is een vriend van mijn dochter - That is my daughter's friend
4 months ago

Gilly81848

Thanks!

4 months ago

Nika42779

"That is my daughter S friend" said no English speaking person EVER. Duo, please fix that correction in the answer you give. Smh

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of a bug spread over more courses, Duo does not accept the possessive apostrophe, even though the database says it should be correct. Unfortunately, there is nothing that we (the contributers) can do.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To add to this: when this happens take a screenshot and submit a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

1 year ago