1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not betray my brother!"

"I do not betray my brother!"

Translation:Eu nu îl trădez pe fratele meu!

August 28, 2017

5 Comments


GregTener

What does the "l" mean here?


travel.linguist

Substitutes the îl Basically it's a contraction of "nu îl" to "nu-l"


zj456

Is the verb "to deceive" always used with the preposition "pe" ?


Andrei926539

No. That's the accusative case that needs "pe". A more simpler explanation: you use "pe" when you betray someone.

The present tense conjugation is the following.

Eu trădez

Tu trădezi

El/ea trădează

Noi trădăm

Voi trădați

Ei/Ele trădează.

Example. Eu trădez principiile comunismului. I betray the principles of communism. No "pe" needed. Hope that helps.


A7vSw

Can we say:eu nu il tradez pe fratul meu?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.