"大きな出口があります。"

Translation:There is a big exit.

August 28, 2017

13 Comments


finndj

大きい/小さなと大きな/小さなの違いは何ですか?

What is the difference between 大きい / 小さい, and 大きな / 小さな?

October 24, 2017

Timotmcc

The ass was fat

April 4, 2018

LEGEND

For all the lovable Snorlaxes.

January 25, 2018

G-M2

I know that the literal translation is big, but I thought wide would sound more natural. It was marked wrong. Maybe that would be a different word in Japanese.

September 10, 2017

ASleepingRock

The word you are looking for is hiroi for wide. But I get the feeling your'e going for.

June 15, 2018

rodolfo.tenfen

Shouldn't it be "ookii deguchi"? Instead of "ookina"?

January 6, 2018

fallenlorelei

I had to look it up cause I was also confused. Apparently 大きいand 小さいcan be used as both いand な adjectives

June 12, 2018

VoluXian

I love the extra words in the word bank sometimes. It would have let me say "There is a big exit for foreigner."

January 25, 2019

LiKenun

Wow! I had to choose between exit and entrance from the choices presented. I translated this as “…big exit…” and got it right.

August 28, 2017

Arukajoe

There is no な following ii adjectives in japanese, duolingo. Get it right!!

September 11, 2017

hollt693

大きな is one of a few exceptions where it can (sort of) be both, but I agree that it's weird for something like that to be introduced here.

November 13, 2017

casimirthegreat

there is in the case of ookina, chisana and several others. They are for emphatic use.

October 26, 2017

gyJe7QcR

小さな = ちいさな = chiisana not chisana

July 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.