1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大きな出口があります。"

"大きな出口があります。"

Translation:There is a big exit.

August 28, 2017

20 Comments


finndj

大きい/小さなと大きな/小さなの違いは何ですか?

What is the difference between 大きい / 小さい, and 大きな / 小さな?


mimomiar

I don't know for certain, but so far I've noticed, that 大きい is generally used as in "the house is big" or この家は大きい, whereas 大きな is used as in "the big house" or この大きな家 Whether or not this is a grammatical rule I'm unclear on.


TyrantRC

that's just how i-adjectives and na-adjectives are used though.

The difference between 大きい出口 and 大きな出口 is that the last one if more soft and more rhetorical, while the one with the i-adjective is an statement. If you wanna know why, read my other comment in this thread.


LEGEND

For all the lovable Snorlaxes.


VoluXian

I love the extra words in the word bank sometimes. It would have let me say "There is a big exit for foreigner."


G-M2

I know that the literal translation is big, but I thought wide would sound more natural. It was marked wrong. Maybe that would be a different word in Japanese.


ASleepingRock

The word you are looking for is hiroi for wide. But I get the feeling your'e going for.


rodolfo.tenfen

Shouldn't it be "ookii deguchi"? Instead of "ookina"?


fallenlorelei

I had to look it up cause I was also confused. Apparently 大きいand 小さいcan be used as both いand な adjectives


TyrantRC

for reference, this is kinda wrong, they are not really na-adjectives because you can only use it to modify nouns, while na-adjectives can also be used in the te-form.

these two words in particular fall in the 連体詞【れんたいし】 category, or pre-noun adjectival in english. They have both attribute forms as i-adjective and na-adjective but nothing else, these are the exception to the rule for who the hell knows why.

here is a list of these

https://www.japandict.com/lists/adj-pn

Another one is 可笑しい【おかしい】

As for the difference in this exercise, there is none, but in japanese when you finish an idea with な is very similar to ね so a lot of people when they heard this 大きな hear it as an opinion rather than a statement, if that makes any sense to you.

I would say that the difference between 大きい出口 and 大きな出口 is that the last one if more soft and more rhetorical, while the one with the i-adjective is an statement.


DaniBolger

So I'm guessing it's like, "So the exit is like, big." ..?


TyrantRC

I would literal translate 大きな出口 as "kind of big exit", but most of the time this just mean the same as big exit.


SimonTempl904058

Thank you. I had been wondering why I sometimes see i-adjectives used with な.


Clems_First

Is this a big burn ?


ArnoldsK

Yes, introduce -na adjectives with no explanation at all. Typical DuoLingo...


MessSiya

Is this a cultural thing? What the heck does "big exit" mean? By the same token, is there such a thing as "small exit"?


MilesBaker5

There is nothing cultural about it, it's just a larger exit. And yes, of course there is such thing as a "small exit", if the exit is smaller.


DoomMaker

If you need to crouch, it's safe to assume it's one of those "small exits"


Lukas_M_S

Shouldn't it be "It is a big exit" rather than "There is a big exit"?


MilesBaker5

No, that would be 大きな出口です、ある is the verb "to exist", not "to be."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.