"Zij drinken thee, maar ik niet."

Translation:They drink tea, but I do not.

August 28, 2017

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

EmanuelaLo14

I wrote "they're drinking tea but I'm not", is it wrong?

July 11, 2018

El2theK

It's an accepted answer, if it wasn't for you please provide a screenshot if it happens again.

July 11, 2018

Pallavi.2709

Where i can share the screenshot

July 19, 2018

El2theK

Upload it somewhere and post the link to it here.

July 19, 2018

El2theK

You are mixing the present continuous with the simple present.

December 12, 2018

Courty234893

Quick question, how do you know whether 'zij' is reffering to she or them?

September 13, 2017

EmilyHilbo

If the verb ends in a t, then zij is she. E.g. Zij drinkt. But if the verb ends in en, then zij is 'they'. E.g. Zij drinken. Hope that helps :-)

August 19, 2018

ydocsaee

Is this always true? Every time?

January 29, 2019

El2theK

Almost always. Doen, gaan, slaan, staan, zien en zijn are verbs that don't end on the common -en like hebben for example. Though they still end on -n.

Also, there are some irregular verbs, like willen, for which the third person singular does not get a -t.

January 29, 2019

MichelleCa727583

dank je wel

August 28, 2019

songoftheskies

You look at the verb ending.

September 14, 2017

lydia690534

why is it they and not she?

October 15, 2017

BenYoung84

zij means she or they but since the verb is the full form (drinken) the subject must be plural here, so only they is correct.

November 6, 2017

ackermanRee

I wrote "They are drinking tea but I do not." Why is it wrong?

April 2, 2019

munkeysunkle

Same. I think because then it would be "They are drinking tea, but I AM not." So in this structure it's "They DRINK tea, but I DO not."

May 8, 2019

Punchybanny

What is the difference between ze and zij?

May 8, 2018

Simius

"Zij" is the stressed form of "ze". When you're comparing different people, like in this sentence, you should always use "zij".

They drink tea, but I don't.

May 8, 2018

ElfeneshEl

zij means she or they but then what is the problem

January 11, 2018

El2theK
  • Zij drinkt - She drinks
  • Zij drinken - They drink

It means she or they depending on the conjugation of the verb.

January 12, 2018

Aamir895133

Why (don't) is not accepted?

September 14, 2019

Harvey636194

There is no reason why i should be marked down for writing i don't instead of i do not

October 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.