Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij drinken thee, maar ik niet."

Translation:They drink tea, but I do not.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Courty234893

Quick question, how do you know whether 'zij' is reffering to she or them?

1 year ago

songoftheskies

You look at the verb ending.

1 year ago

EmilyHilbo

If the verb ends in a t, then zij is she. E.g. Zij drinkt. But if the verb ends in en, then zij is 'they'. E.g. Zij drinken. Hope that helps :-)

1 month ago

EmanuelaLo14

I wrote "they're drinking tea but I'm not", is it wrong?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer, if it wasn't for you please provide a screenshot if it happens again.

2 months ago

Pallavi.2709

Where i can share the screenshot

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Upload it somewhere and post the link to it here.

2 months ago

lydia690534

why is it they and not she?

11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

zij means she or they but since the verb is the full form (drinken) the subject must be plural here, so only they is correct.

10 months ago

ElfeneshEl

zij means she or they but then what is the problem

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij drinkt - She drinks
  • Zij drinken - They drink

It means she or they depending on the conjugation of the verb.

8 months ago

Punchybanny
Punchybanny

What is the difference between ze and zij?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zij" is the stressed form of "ze". When you're comparing different people, like in this sentence, you should always use "zij".

They drink tea, but I don't.

4 months ago