Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft er iemand een stukje kaas?"

Translation:Does anyone have a piece of cheese?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Andre342557

waarom moeten we "er" in deze zin gebruiken? kan iemand het voor mij verklaren? ik begrijp wanneer gebruiken we "er is... er zijn", maar hier zien we "er" en het staat alleen.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Here's a very good resource explaining about the different uses of er: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/_word_docs/Er.pdf

1 year ago

Noa576915

Such a Dutch sentence.

5 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

Why is 'does someone there have a piece of cheese' wrong? How do I tell stressed vs unstressed er?

7 months ago

Baanana
Baanana

Why can't I say Is there anyone having a piece of cheese?

8 months ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

why not" has everyone got a piece of cheese?"I thought iemand meant everyone?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, everyone = "iedereen"

8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

An odd construction to English ears. I would expect *Heeft iemand een stukje kaas? Is it because the subject is indefinite?

2 weeks ago