"Heeft er iemand een stukje kaas?"

Translation:Does anyone have a piece of cheese?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Andre342557

waarom moeten we "er" in deze zin gebruiken? kan iemand het voor mij verklaren? ik begrijp wanneer gebruiken we "er is... er zijn", maar hier zien we "er" en het staat alleen.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Here's a very good resource explaining about the different uses of er: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/_word_docs/Er.pdf

1 year ago

Noa576915

Such a Dutch sentence.

10 months ago

pattipl

Why is 'does someone there have a piece of cheese' wrong? How do I tell stressed vs unstressed er?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

An odd construction to English ears. I would expect *Heeft iemand een stukje kaas? Is it because the subject is indefinite?

5 months ago

MentalPinball

I expected the same.

Apparently it has to do with the subject being indefinite, but not all indefinite subjects would require 'er' to be there. I've read the article Dutchesse recommended, but I still have many doubts, since it says that er is used with indefinite subjects only if they are non-categorical (i.e. thetic).

I've been searching on the internet for almost an hour but I haven't been able to reach a conclusion regarding this, to be honest. I can't seem to be able to grasp it (though according to my tutor my 'instinct' regarding when to use er is beginning to develop). So, I suppose this will be yet another weird question I'll be asking her.

4 months ago

Baanana

Why can't I say Is there anyone having a piece of cheese?

1 year ago

RonanSill

why not" has everyone got a piece of cheese?"I thought iemand meant everyone?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

No, everyone = "iedereen"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.