"Violet shirt and orange suit"

Translation:Фіолетова сорочка і оранжевий костюм

1 year ago

9 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

When would "orange" be оранжевий versus помаранчевий, when describing an "orange suit." Ukrainian is so Polish sometimes!

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

These two are interchangeable, both mean orange colour :) Yes, a rough description of how Ukrainian is to a Polish person would be "Polish vocabulary with Russian grammar". More professionally speaking, the lexical distance of Ukrainian and Polish is very small, actually smaller than that of Ukr-Rus.

1 year ago

thezerech
thezerech

Ukrainian to Polish has a greater lexical difference than Spanish to French iirc which is around ~80% similarity.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

I don't think so. I speak Spanish but understand French only with very much difficulty. For me, understanding from Ukrainian to Polish and vice versa is much more easy! I think the Ukrainian-Polish analogy fits the Spanish-Italian analogy better than French. Perhaps Russian-Polish fits the Spanish-French analogy better.

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think when they say lexical difference they mean realted roots of the words. Which means, the word could have the same root in both languages but you still won't understand it due to pronunciation and spelling differences. I.e. Small lexical difference does not automatically mean mutual understanding between languages (what you're commenting about now). In other words, it could even be that the lexical differences between Polish and Ukrainian, and Spanish and French ARE really the same, but Spanish-French are not as mutually understandable as Ukrainian-Polish because the latter ones are closer pronunciation- and spelling-wise. You know what I mean? :)

Also, this is not a very strictly defined thing anyway :) A Ukrainian person from the West of Ukraine speaking "Ukrainian" will understand Polish MUCH better than a person from Eastern Ukraine speaking "Ukrainian. Meaning, none of those are really textbook Ukrainian anyway, even not talking about dialects, just vocab differences.

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Also thanks, added "помаранчевий", somehow wasn't accounted for.

1 year ago

omniduo
omniduo

There is another word for orange colour. Жовтогарячий is an old word for orange, that I used in my childhood and use nowdays, but помаранчевий is much more common.

2 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I would say, Duolingo is a course. It teaches you vocabulary and then tests you on that vocabulary. It teaches you the word "оранжевий" and expects you to have learned that particular word.

A person who's learning Ukrainian would do exactly that. The fact that some people here actually know Ukrainian and know words like помаранчевий and жовтогарячий should not in principle change that. We are not teaching you the word помаранчевий, so even though it's correct, the fact that it's not accepted just means you don't need this course, since you know such advanced words :)

Some level of synonym diversity is of course necessary. But regional, poetic, spoken, obsolete etc. words are usually NOT added. We have more important issues to look into than adding 10 synonyms per word. Most of the people using this course will never type жовтогарячий in, so this kind of change only takes time (to go through all the exercises with the word "orange" and add it) but doesn't bring much benefit.

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's a continuum.

PL: pomarańczowy ("помараньчовы")

UA: помаранчевий/оранжевий

RU: оранжевый ("оранжевий")

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.