"Hetgezineetavondeten."

Translation:The family is eating dinner.

1 year ago

8 Comments


sunbeam42
sunbeam42

Is there a difference between familie and gezin?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Familie includes your immediate family (parents, siblings) as well as your relatives (uncles, aunts, grandparents, cousins, etc). Gezin is like the English family, and usually just includes the parents and children.

1 year ago

JoWillison

I wrote "the family eat supper" and was told that eats with an 's' is correct. My mistake for speaking bad English, I suppose! But seriously, I'm more likely to say "the family are eating dinner" than using a singular verb. It's a bit like trying to say in English - the Police is searching for the suspect. It's correct in other languages (like French) but impossible for us natives.

1 year ago

AndrewWall546654

Hmm interesting, where are you from? This is different from what I'm used to in the US, it sounds wrong to me to say "the family are". (Not to confuse the issue, but most people I know would say "the police are" haha)

1 year ago

JoWillison

I was brought up in Kidderminster, between Birmingham and Worcester in the UK (or the "Dis-united Kingdom" as it should be called these days). But I can't tell you whether I'm in a majority or a minority of English people who feel comfortable with "family" being a plural word, I'm only an expert in what comes naturally out of my mouth!

1 year ago

Wekake
Wekake

I think your opinion is correct. The "family" consists of serveral persons, so does (do?) the police and the USA, and that is why the verb is in the plural form, i.e., without "s".

11 months ago

Wekake
Wekake

"The family is having dinne." is also correct and should not be marked "wrong".

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It would have been correct and accepted if you spelled dinner.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.