1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not swimming."

"I am not swimming."

Translation:Ich schwimme nicht.

August 29, 2017

8 Comments


AlexiahR.14

I don't understand why "Ich nicht schwimme" can't be correct or why "bin" isn't correct either. Please someone! Help me understand!


quis_lib_duo

The use of bin here is wrong because German does not have a progressive form, hence you need to translate as if the English sentence were in simple tense:

I am swimming -- (I swim) -- Ich schwimme

In a sentence with just a subject and verb, nicht usually goes to the end; hence your word order is wrong.


No_name317655

The way I'm able to remember (most of the time), is if I think 'I swim, not'. It isn't correct English, but it gives me the right word order in German.


Miky679614

I am Not = ich bin nicht

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.