"Je bent misschien een eend."

Translation:You might be a duck.

1 year ago

15 Comments


nestoradrianzamo

Nee, Ik ben geen duck. Ik ben een boterham

10 months ago

TheNecromancer10

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

1 month ago

hyacinth3704

If you look like a duck, and you quack like a duck....

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps you are a duck. I can't speak for the whole English-speaking world, but perhaps is alive and kicking in the UK, and is the first translation of misschien in my little Dutch dictionary. It should be acceptable.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo

"You are perhaps a duck," was accepted today from this US-English speaker [22-10-2017]

1 year ago

Donilock
Plus

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

10 months ago

Mons.Leb

Perhaps you are a duck, maybe you are a duck, you are maybe a duck, you are perhaps a duck !

1 year ago

Morna157531

whats wrong with " you are maybe a duck " which means the same

1 year ago

FenixStaal

Because we aren't Germans interrogating suspect waterfowl in a stereotypical film setting?

Essentially, because no native English speaker would say that.

1 year ago

Jinglekeys

It's not necessarily -NOT- used. If someone said "I am a duck!" You could say "you are maybe a duck" as a response. It's something you might hear a child say. But if you said it in English you would definitely be understood but 'you might be a duck' is more correct. Also, if you say 'you might be a duck' it's used for telling someone something they don't already know. If someone says 'I am human' you can say 'no, you might be a duck'.

3 months ago

WafelJongen

"I think I may well be a duck." -Sylvia Plath, "Ducky"

6 months ago

DanyellWal1

"probably" used to be accepted here and I have used it as long as I have lived in the Netherlands but it is now not accepted. Is this correct or am I mistaken? Thank you.

10 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Probably = waarschijnlijk.

10 months ago

Ins614150

Nee, You might be a dutch.

4 weeks ago

Ins614150

Nee, you might be a Dutch.

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.