1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That apple is very red."

"That apple is very red."

Translation:Cette pomme est très rouge.

March 10, 2013

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I tried "cette pomme-là est très rouge" .... why didn't it accept "-là"? It wanted "cette pomme est très rouge", which means THIS apple is very red, not THAT apple is very red.


Jodyso

    It is my understanding that "ce, cet, cette" can mean "this" or "that", and when context is not clear, using "Ce prof-ci parle trop" or "Ce prof-là est sympa" to clarify, is correct. I am confused as to why "Cette pomme-là est très rouge" would not be accepted.


mdb.j00

    What about "ça pomme est très rouge?" Shouldn't that be acceptable?


anitaroy

    Cette means "this", no? That's what I always learned. Shouldn't "that" apple be ce pomme là?


patlaf

    "Cette" can mean "this" or "that", and "Ce" can also mean both. The difference in their use is the gender of the noun they are modifying. You say "Ce <masculine noun>" but you say "Cette <feminine noun>"


anitaroy

    OK thanks. I guess it's a gender thing, and I thought it was otherwise. So Cette pomme-la est tres rouge would be correct too?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.