"That apple is very red."

Translation:Cette pomme est très rouge.

March 10, 2013

6 Comments


kiskanak

I tried "cette pomme-là est très rouge" .... why didn't it accept "-là"? It wanted "cette pomme est très rouge", which means THIS apple is very red, not THAT apple is very red.

October 26, 2013

Jodyso

It is my understanding that "ce, cet, cette" can mean "this" or "that", and when context is not clear, using "Ce prof-ci parle trop" or "Ce prof-là est sympa" to clarify, is correct. I am confused as to why "Cette pomme-là est très rouge" would not be accepted.

March 28, 2014

mdb.j00

What about "ça pomme est très rouge?" Shouldn't that be acceptable?

June 3, 2014

anitaroy

Cette means "this", no? That's what I always learned. Shouldn't "that" apple be ce pomme là?

March 10, 2013

patlaf

"Cette" can mean "this" or "that", and "Ce" can also mean both. The difference in their use is the gender of the noun they are modifying. You say "Ce <masculine noun>" but you say "Cette <feminine noun>"

March 11, 2013

anitaroy

OK thanks. I guess it's a gender thing, and I thought it was otherwise. So Cette pomme-la est tres rouge would be correct too?

March 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.