"Είσαι δίπλα μου."

Translation:You are next to me.

August 29, 2017

10 Comments


DarrenReiley

I'm confused as to when to add σε after διπλα. What's the rule there?

August 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You can either say Δίπλα σε εμένα -or- Δίπλα μου (weak form of the pronoun) ;)

August 12, 2018

VSTSVictor

Why the use of Μου instead of Με/Εμένα?

August 29, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

Μου is the weak type of the personal object pronoun,two ways to say this,είσαι δίπλα μου or είσαι δίπλα σε εμένα (σ'εμένα)

August 29, 2017

FelicityMc10

Your own suggestions include near for διπλα, so how come you say it's wrong?

November 23, 2017

troll1995

Because not all hints are correct in all contexts. Only the first hint is guaranteed to be correct. ;)

November 23, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

Wait whats the difference between διπλα/ κοντα

January 28, 2018

troll1995

Δίπλα is "next to". Κοντά is "near". You can be near but not next to someone.

January 28, 2018

Summer2104

why isnt ' are you next to me?' also correct ?

February 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The phrase given is not a question! ;)

    February 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.