"Ik heb het varken niet."

Translation:I do not have the pig.

1 year ago

12 Comments


endlesserror

Why niet and not geen here ?

1 year ago

skynightstar

Think of 'geen' as meaning 'not a'. Using this logic, 'geen' must be used when you want to say 'I don't have a pig' - 'ik heb geen varken' - thinking of 'geen' as meaning 'not a', then this can be translated as 'I have not a pig'. But when you want to say 'I don't have the pig', you can't use 'geen' because saying 'I have not a the pig' is incorrect. So you have to use 'niet' instead, which negates the verb, the having, not the noun, the pig. So 'I don't have the pig' will be 'ik heb het varken niet' - 'I have the pig not', if you will.

5 months ago

oldsoul87

thanks for the detailed explanation, makes sense in that way!

4 months ago

Arkhaeaeon

Niet qualifies verbs, geen qualifies nouns.

1 year ago

WillyCroez1
Plus

Niet means not as in: i do not have the pig and geen means none the sentence would then mean that you do not have any pig.

9 months ago

Segan19

In the most basic sense, Niet is for verbs and geen is used for nouns. Let me give you a senario to help: someone walks up to you and asks: "heb je het varken" (do you have the pig?)

Responding with "Ik heb het varken niet" as in this sentance is saying "I don't have the pig" so the verb is being modified, not the pig itsself. Basically, the pig exists, it's somewhere, but YOU don't have it. It could be in the barn. It could be with your brother. Who knows, but it's around somewhere.

Meanwhile if you say "ik heb geen varken... Er is geen varken" you're saying "I have no pig....there is no pig." There never was a pig. It doesn't exist, why do they want a pig? that person must be mad for thinking there's a pig.

I hope that helps!

1 month ago

ldp2

is 'varken' not exclusively for 'pork' and 'big' for pig?

1 year ago

HugoZw

Varken = pig

Big = young pig

Zeug = Female pig

Beer = Male pig

Varkensvlees = pork

1 year ago

yuyu2809

I thought Beer means bear in English

7 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Sure, though it can also be used to refer to a male pig (boar) (https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/beer). Though without any further context it's same to assume it means bear.

7 months ago

jaimemuller

Why "I have no pig" is not accepted?

1 year ago

Helenzie

Because the sentence talks about a particular pig. "The" pig. Your sentence would be "ik heb geen varken"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.