"Ikhebhetvarkenniet."

Translation:I do not have the pig.

1 year ago

9 Comments


endlesserror

Why niet and not geen here ?

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Niet qualifies verbs, geen qualifies nouns.

9 months ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Niet means not as in: i do not have the pig and geen means none the sentence would then mean that you do not have any pig.

6 months ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

Think of 'geen' as meaning 'not a'. Using this logic, 'geen' must be used when you want to say 'I don't have a pig' - 'ik heb geen varken' - thinking of 'geen' as meaning 'not a', then this can be translated as 'I have not a pig'. But when you want to say 'I don't have the pig', you can't use 'geen' because saying 'I have not a the pig' is incorrect. So you have to use 'niet' instead, which negates the verb, the having, not the noun, the pig. So 'I don't have the pig' will be 'ik heb het varken niet' - 'I have the pig not', if you will.

2 months ago

oldsoul87

thanks for the detailed explanation, makes sense in that way!

1 month ago

ldp2
ldp2

is 'varken' not exclusively for 'pork' and 'big' for pig?

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Varken = pig

Big = young pig

Zeug = Female pig

Beer = Male pig

Varkensvlees = pork

1 year ago

yuyu2809
yuyu2809

I thought Beer means bear in English

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure, though it can also be used to refer to a male pig (boar) (https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/beer). Though without any further context it's same to assume it means bear.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.