1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schwimmst du gern?"

"Schwimmst du gern?"

Translation:Do you like swimming?

August 29, 2017

46 Comments


EagleHuang

What's different between gern and gerne


cheelearnssmth

Gerne has an extra "e" in the back.


PamMcCarty

Why not magst du schwimmen?


Vansh_Kandwal

You can say that way also.


nita355185

Why " do you like swimming" is wrong ?


krista189497

nita… do you like swimming is not wrong... I would even say it is better than "schwimmst du gern" but one can say both


i-r-f-a-n

I think it is already added into correct answers. Ich danke es ist schon richtig


xYITBOSx

Can anyone elaborate on the slight intricacies of "haben...gern" and "mögen"?


person243

"gern haben" is for persons. "I like you." = "Ich habe dich gern."

"mögen" is for things, that you feel related to. "I like ice cream." = "Ich mag Eis."

"gefallen" is for stuff that you just got to know. "I liked the opera yesterday." = "Mir hat die Oper gestern gefallen.", "I like what you say." = "Mir gefällt, was du sagst."

"verb + gern" is for activities that you like to do and have already done several times. "Ich schwimme gern." = "I like to swim." "Ich fahre gern Auto." = "I like driving a car."

I hope I could be of help.


cheelearnssmth

I wish Duolingo has a feature where you can bookmark comments.


BoriNagy

Why do we have to use "gern" and "gerne" too, is it the feminine/masculine, or singular/plural?


SachSmith

Ich lerne gern Deutsch!


VideDalon

entonces sí se puede decir schwimmst du gern?


sea-mist

I'm Australian and wrote for this "You like swimming?" which would be a quite acceptable thing to say here, we often shorten things here when asking a question like this leaving off the do (thou some do say it with the do, its fine either way). It thou marks this response as being incorrect thou common language used here.


grseko

If I write answers in Scottish slang, they'll be marked a wrong despite being perfectly fine in Scotland.

Duolingo assumes proper English to make things easier for them (they don't have to account for every kind of slang) and you/me (if I write your answer which sounds like a statement, I need to be marked wrong to learn the real meaning).


Elardus

sea-mist: I'm writing this from Perth (WA): Even in Australian English, 'though' is 'though', not 'thou'..... I do agree though with 'You like swimming?' as being OK.


SheldonSor

I was marked wrong for "Do you like to swim" - which is the same in English as the correct answer. Should be allowed.


arembe1

In English "do you like swimming" is the same as "do you like to swim" Both should be counted correct


Inigo_Montoyan

Sometimes in English we omit the "do" when talking to someone, as in, "You like swimming?" It's not proper but it is used.


josephcc1234

Is there any real difference between "Schwimmst du gern" and "Gehst du gern Schwimmen"? When would you use one over the other?


SquigglyPa1

this one is tricky because the translation it gives you is "swim you like to"


Minanana123

why is it "gern" not gerne?


mr_mohamadi

Hi Why we don't use : Magst du Schwimmen? Or Magst du Schwimmen zu gehen? And what is different Ty


krista189497

magst du schwimmen is OK but you cannot say magst du schwimmen zu gehen. you instead would have to put it this way: magst ( or mochtest) du gern schwimmen gehen.


travelsbyfire

why is the sentenced structured backwards instead of "du gern schwimmst?"


mizinamo

Yes-no questions start with a verb -- as in English. We don't ask "You do like to swim?" but start with a verb (in this case, "do").


FaroukRizki

So, when is the proper time to use "Schwimsst du?" and "Schwimmst du gern?"


ZachBaker8

"Schwimsst du?" = "Are you swimming?" or "Do you swim?" "Schwimsst du gern?" = "Do you like swimming?"


Barbara41098

It gave me the correct answer as "Do you LOVE to swim". I thought gern was 'like', not as intense as 'to love'.


DonFuchs1

But in the question is the word DU. So just because it does not lead off with DU? Why is it wrong? Please answer?


SachSmith

"Du" (you) is the subject in this case. As a question, the subject comes after the verb.


Don24_7

Why is 'do' there? Why is 'You like swimming?' wrong?


EmilyReyno708566

I had the the same "do you like swimming" question earlier and i answered "schwimmst du gern" and it was wrong


TeaganXox

Would 'Magst du schwimmen?' be acceptable here? If not, why?


Kayli339752

When is it gern vs. gerne?


Nada376506

There's no difference both are the same :)


Nada376506

Can i say "magst du schwimmen?" or is it incorrect?


cignus01

Would do you like to swim be correct also?


AdityaMant2

Difference between gern and gerne usage please?


krista189497

the difference is very small sometimes you can exchange gern with gerne.... but not always. for example... Ich gehe gern schwimmen... or ich gehe gerne schwimmen.... the same. but in another context you for example would say... Ich hab' dich gern... I like you you would not say ich hab dich gerne.


cheelearnssmth

Swimming, do you like? -Yoda.


JamesMason261866

Why not "gern du schwimmen" with gern being a "like" as a verb?


krista189497

you must look at your sentence construction... in simple sentences it is subject predicate object... but in this case you start with the subject I continue with the verb and add the {gern) at the end of the sentence. Ich schwimme gern. and in question form schwimmst du gern? do you like swimming... do not forget the conjugation of the verbs.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.