1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schwimmst du gern?"

"Schwimmst du gern?"

Translation:Do you like swimming?

August 29, 2017

30 Comments


nita355185

Why " do you like swimming" is wrong ?


krista189497

nita… do you like swimming is not wrong... I would even say it is better than "schwimmst du gern" but one can say both


xYITBOSx

Can anyone elaborate on the slight intricacies of "haben...gern" and "mögen"?


person243

"gern haben" is for persons. "I like you." = "Ich habe dich gern."

"mögen" is for things, that you feel related to. "I like ice cream." = "Ich mag Eis."

"gefallen" is for stuff that you just got to know. "I liked the opera yesterday." = "Mir hat die Oper gestern gefallen.", "I like what you say." = "Mir gefällt, was du sagst."

"verb + gern" is for activities that you like to do and have already done several times. "Ich schwimme gern." = "I like to swim." "Ich fahre gern Auto." = "I like driving a car."

I hope I could be of help.


SachSmith

Ich lerne gern Deutsch!


BoriNagy

Why do we have to use "gern" and "gerne" too, is it the feminine/masculine, or singular/plural?


EagleHuang

What's different between gern and gerne


PamMcCarty

Why not magst du schwimmen?


Inigo_Montoyan

Sometimes in English we omit the "do" when talking to someone, as in, "You like swimming?" It's not proper but it is used.


sea-mist

I'm Australian and wrote for this "You like swimming?" which would be a quite acceptable thing to say here, we often shorten things here when asking a question like this leaving off the do (thou some do say it with the do, its fine either way). It thou marks this response as being incorrect thou common language used here.


grseko

If I write answers in Scottish slang, they'll be marked a wrong despite being perfectly fine in Scotland.

Duolingo assumes proper English to make things easier for them (they don't have to account for every kind of slang) and you/me (if I write your answer which sounds like a statement, I need to be marked wrong to learn the real meaning).


SheldonSor

I was marked wrong for "Do you like to swim" - which is the same in English as the correct answer. Should be allowed.


josephcc1234

Is there any real difference between "Schwimmst du gern" and "Gehst du gern Schwimmen"? When would you use one over the other?


arembe1

In English "do you like swimming" is the same as "do you like to swim" Both should be counted correct


travelsbyfire

why is the sentenced structured backwards instead of "du gern schwimmst?"


mizinamo

Yes-no questions start with a verb -- as in English. We don't ask "You do like to swim?" but start with a verb (in this case, "do").


SquigglyPa1

this one is tricky because the translation it gives you is "swim you like to"


FaroukRizki

So, when is the proper time to use "Schwimsst du?" and "Schwimmst du gern?"


ZachBaker8

"Schwimsst du?" = "Are you swimming?" or "Do you swim?" "Schwimsst du gern?" = "Do you like swimming?"


Barbara41098

It gave me the correct answer as "Do you LOVE to swim". I thought gern was 'like', not as intense as 'to love'.


DonFuchs1

But in the question is the word DU. So just because it does not lead off with DU? Why is it wrong? Please answer?


SachSmith

"Du" (you) is the subject in this case. As a question, the subject comes after the verb.


Don553022

Why is 'do' there? Why is 'You like swimming?' wrong?


EmilyReyno708566

I had the the same "do you like swimming" question earlier and i answered "schwimmst du gern" and it was wrong


TeaganXox

Would 'Magst du schwimmen?' be acceptable here? If not, why?


Kayli339752

When is it gern vs. gerne?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.