1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The jacket is too small for …

"The jacket is too small for her."

Translation:Die Jacke ist ihr zu klein.

August 29, 2017

3 Comments


Janet240519

They printed Das Jackett - haven't seen that before.


mizinamo

I'm guessing you used das Jacke, with the wrong article -- it should be die Jacke since the word Jacke is feminine.


person243

"Das Jackett" is the jacket you wear in a suit. It is a possible translation though not really that plausible considering the context.

I hope I could be of help.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.