1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What year was last year?"

"What year was last year?"

Translation:去年は何年でしたか?

August 29, 2017

12 Comments


starsprung

去年は何年でしたか


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for actually writing きょねん in kanji (去年) instead of the half-kanji きょ年 that it currently uses. I've reported it.


Hanne821342

Still not fixed.


Orion-the-Red

What is the difference in usage between "last year" 去年 (kyonen) and "last year" 昨年 (sakunen), which has the same kanji as "year before last" 一昨年 (ototoshi)?


YoungjinSeoul

In my opinion, kyonen is just same as sakunen.(last year) but I am not a native so I might be wrong.


Rk5I3

I believe they are the same, too. (Not a native though.)

Just that きょねん is more common in everyday conversation, but it's not good to write in a New Year's card because of an ominous kanji 去 which means "to pass away." So when you write "Thank you for last year" in your card, you use 昨年 instead.


MarkErdman

Is this just an example, or is it being shown as an example of things like "last year was the 24th year of Heisei" or "last year was the year of the monkey", etc?


sora_Japan

Awesome question!

This question is not '干支/えと'. Because the audio says '何年/なんねん'. We say 'なにどし' when we ask about 'the year of the animal'.


Anne-Britt16

Why does the hints always suggest words in kanji that does not exist among the examples to choose from? I don't understand kanji and I cannot learn them this way. There is no pronanciation of them. I'm just guessing and it's very frustrating. I need to hear the kanjis to understand them.


Torqada

No doubt missed the question but the correct first symbol hadn't been provided in the first place.


Snurf3

i relate to this sentence so much

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.