"What year was last year?"

Translation:去年は何年でしたか?

August 29, 2017

7 Comments


starsprung

去年は何年でしたか

December 3, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for actually writing きょねん in kanji (去年) instead of the half-kanji きょ年 that it currently uses. I've reported it.

March 7, 2018

MarkErdman

Is this just an example, or is it being shown as an example of things like "last year was the 24th year of Heisei" or "last year was the year of the monkey", etc?

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

Awesome question!

This question is not '干支/えと'. Because the audio says '何年/なんねん'. We say 'なにどし' when we ask about 'the year of the animal'.

August 29, 2017

orineu

What is the difference in usage between "last year" 去年 (kyonen) and "last year" 昨年 (sakunen), which has the same kanji as "year before last" 一昨年 (ototoshi)?

December 13, 2017

Youngjin658865

In my opinion, kyonen is just same as sakunen.(last year) but I am not a native so I might be wrong.

April 10, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Why does the hints always suggest words in kanji that does not exist among the examples to choose from? I don't understand kanji and I cannot learn them this way. There is no pronanciation of them. I'm just guessing and it's very frustrating. I need to hear the kanjis to understand them.

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.