1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn echtgenoot en ik zijn a…

"Mijn echtgenoot en ik zijn al twee keer gescheiden."

Translation:My husband and I have divorced twice already.

August 29, 2017

46 Comments


mammothica

Does it mean that they divorced other people? Or they divorced and remarried twice? Or could it mean both?


xMerrie

It means the latter.


hippietrail

How would the former be stated in Dutch?


DebF26

I'm still confused. They've divorced each other twice, but 'My husband' implies they're still married. So third time lucky?!?


ClaireWing4

Yup, they're married yet again. Third time's the charm.


Brick486713

It could get really complicated. My wife is my ex-wife. I am my son's father, but also his stepfather, and step stepfather. I pay an alimony to my wife, and she pays one to me. We both have to honor the terms of three preneptual contracts. By now, I am totally confused about which one of us owns what. But much of our former property is now owned by our divorce attourneys, who since our divorces have themselves become twice divorced divorce attourneys.


hippietrail

Well happy anniversary!


Domi610617

It can mean both.


jarcento

"gescheiden zijn": Is there a way to differentiate between "divorced" and "separated"? Or is it purely contextual?


xMerrie

It is mostly contextual, though 'to separate' has several more translations in Dutch as well (depending on the context, of course).

Examples are: afscheiden, onderscheiden, splitsen, uit elkaar gaan, afzonderen.


DebF26

I'm confused by this. In English, "We're separated" is a different statement from "We're divorced". Is this not also the case in Dutch?


Simon739904

Not really. You could say "We zijn uit elkaar" (which basically means "we are no longer a couple") but it has no legal meaning like "being separated"


YuchengZha3

the audio really doesn't tell the differnce between echtgenoot and echtgenote


MentalPinball

Hi YuchengZha3,

Try lostening to it in 'turtle' speed, because I hear a very clear difference (in both versions).

I think what may be confusing you is that at normal speed echtgenoot kind of 'merges' with en –which is what would happen when you speak normally, just as in English or in whatever your native language is: words are not pronounced isolated from wach other when we speak at normal speed, but they become a bit like a single 'string of sound'.

This of course is what is challenging when learning a new language, but with enough exposure and practice you'll be able not only to hear the difference, but to produce it when speaking as well.

Hope this helps!


MentalPinball

Typo: listening, not *'lostening'.

rofl


Rockyroad62

Why is the following not acceptable? "My husband and I have been divorced twice."


MisterChronos

because you didn't add "already" which is al in the sentence.


Susan243319

I did add "already" but it was still inexplicably marked wrong


Vertgallant

They want already at the end and I think it could also be correct in the middle


hatziloo

Is there a difference between echtgenoot and man?


OnkelD

I'm no native; but have thoroughly enjoyed learning what I have of Dutch. From what I gather an echtgenoot is pretty much a "husband", a spouse, and therein lay the distinction between the "yokemate" and just any man. The word "man" CAN be used for husband--but Echtgenoot can only mean husband, and Echtgenote can only mean wife, whereas vrouw can possibly be a wife OR just a woman. Hope that helps.


RJHays

Is there a reason why "My husband and I are already twice divorced" is not accepted? To my English eyes it is both a literal translation and conveys the same meaning in English.


Snoogie_

"my husband and I have already been divorced two times" ???


DebF26

In English, I'd almost never say "two times". It's twice.


loungehead

I used "My husband and I have already separated two times," and it was marked wrong. Was the answer pushing us toward using "divorced" specifically, or did it balk at the more literal use of "two times"?


carolineroelo

I wrote 'my spouse and i are twice divorced' but not accepted..


Shirish818412

Need clear pronounciatiation


Nezmah

Why can i use 'me' instead of 'I'?


Jessica33132

Although it is common in informal spoken language, you cannot use "me" as a subject. So the grammatically correct phrase is "my husband and I" instead "my husband and me."


ASHOK639271

Question not skipping


AlanSharp4

When this is used on a "tap what you hear", there is no discernable difference in pronunciation between "echtgenoot" and "echtgenote". Hence "wife" should be an acceptable alternative to husband, which apparently it isn't.


MentalPinball

Hi AlanSharp4,

I'm afraid I'll have to disagree with you. See, at the end of echtgenote you have a 'sound' (a phoneme) that is called a schwa. This sound exists in English as well, for instance, it's the way the e sounds in differ or in the cat (when you're not stressing 'the', of course). So, you have an entirely new syllable that just isn't there in echtgenoot: echt-ge-no-te vs echt-ge-noot. I know at the beginning it's hard to hear these differences, but don't feel discouraged, you'll get there!

Here are some useful links so you can hear the difference:

https://forvo.com/search/echtgenoot/

https://forvo.com/search/echtgenote/

Hope this helps.


Frigooss

AlanSharp4 : You write "When this is used on a "tap what you hear", there is no discernable difference in pronunciation between "echtgenoot" and "echtgenote". I find it is also, sometimes, difficult to hear a difference between 'echtgenote' (singular) and 'echtgenoten' (plural). Don't you think so, too ?


Darel426010

Liz Taylor en Richard Burton! En zo'n honderd beroemdheden in Hollywood ...


MattLanguage12

Is this a common thing to get divorced and remarried again to the same person in the netherlands or something? Or is it just a odd question?


hippietrail

It's not common but it's not as rare as you might expect. But it still might just be an odd Duolingo sentence.


sofiagusni

My husband and I have been already twice divorced. what is the difference?


Rikki846655

My wife and I are twice divorced already : unacceptable?


Domi610617

If you listen to the slow version, you will hear 'echtgenoot'. = husband


JC41Do

I kept getting this wrong, and "Check" gave me a red panel. But the wording on the panel was "Excellent!" or "Nice" with no correct version shown. A glitch!


Vertgallant

Does already have to be at the end?


Domi610617

Yes. ‘Zijn gescheiden’ means it’s finished. ‘Zijn aan het scheiden’ means they are in the middle of the divorce


David696994

Why is "My husband and I have divorced already twice" not possible?


electra1315

It looks like the divorce didn't work out!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.