"Churches are religious buildings."

Translation:Les églises sont des bâtiments religieux.

8/29/2017, 6:43:33 AM

6 Comments


jasrajbedi

Des églises sont des bâtiments religieux. (Why this is incorrect here)

8/29/2017, 6:43:33 AM

AmineHadji1

Because when we say Churches are ..., it means all the churches or churches in general. This is translated by Les églises in French.

If you said Des églises, it would mean Some churches

8/29/2017, 7:16:22 AM

bechenc

why not "les" batiments if it is "les" eglises?

11/24/2017, 7:12:23 PM

peanutheadman1

As noted below, it is "les" églises because it is a general statement (in English we don't require definite articles for plural nouns, but we do for singular nouns "Snakes are dangerous animals/The snake is a dangerous animal").

To use "les", you would already have to be talking about specific buildings, but this sentence is completely out of context.

"Des" here is NOT "de + les", but the plural of "un".

7/2/2018, 6:22:55 AM

CrazyEddie

is there a difference between batiments and immeubles?

1/30/2019, 4:17:40 PM

eduard830406

I used Les églises and des bâtiments needless to say I was marked wrong amd do not know why

1/31/2019, 12:18:54 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.