"Wie finden Sie Duolingo?"

Translation:How do you find Duolingo?

August 29, 2017

10 Comments


7smileys

What is the correct answer? Is it: how do you find duolingo.

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

The literal meaning is "How do you find Duolingo?" (i.e. when you're looking for it, how do you find it?)

But it can also mean "What do you think of Duolingo?" - finden can also mean something like "have an opinion of, think about", as in ich finde ihn süß "I find him cute = I think he is cute". So Wie findest du...? most often means "What do you think of ...?"

August 30, 2017

ludwwwing

How does finden has to be used mostly? As considering something about or like looking for something?

April 5, 2019

mizinamo

Both meanings are commonly used.

April 5, 2019

meekohi

I'd prefer "How do you like Duolingo?"

March 6, 2018

wasan52

DUO Your answar is wrong wrong wrrong

August 29, 2017

christian

This is one of the many translations that got messed up by Pearson.

August 29, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi Christian, seriously ??? This is an obvious mistake. How can something like that happen? If there are more "failures made by Pearson" it is a serious matter. I can only hope they find a way to fix it.

regards Angel

August 29, 2017

mizinamo

We have come across many sentences which lack alternatives (e.g. have du but not ihr or vice versa), which use vocabulary or grammar that isn't taught until later, or that simply has wrong translations.

I have fixed some of them myself when they were brought to my attention in sentence discussions but I'm running out of patience to fix them for free (and explain them in the sentence discussions for free) when they were made by another group under an agreement that involves money.

I also hope that they find a way to fix it.

Ideally, their course would have been completely separate from the public one, but that's not how it was done.

August 29, 2017

RedAngel666

Hello mizinamo, thank you for your answer. I totally understand you frustration! It´s not fair that you have to fix the mistakes (you didn't make) for nothing and other pocket the money.

I wish I could help or support you and I know I'm not the only one. So is there something that could help?

At the moment the only thing I can say is please keep a stiff upper lip and a loud (and against the netiquette, I know) THANK YOU for your time and your work.

best regards Angel

August 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.