IndianaTro

I lost my 245 day streak for no reason

I lost my 245 day streak for no reason. I did not miss a day (I have screenshots proving it) AND I had a streak freeze on top of that. How do I get my streak back? Is this a tactic to get me to pay $11.99?

August 29, 2017

15 Comments


pentaan

That's very odd, because your extended profile (https://www.duolingo.com/users/IndianaTro) says:

  • {"streak":69,"language_string":"German"

That is contrary to what this text says:

  • last_streak": {"shortened_product_id":"streak_12","length":245,"is_available_for_repair":true,"google_play_product_id":"com.duolingo.purchase.streakrepair.12","product_id":"streak_12","last_reached_goal":1503996636000.0,"days_ago":2,"

  • at this moment there is no "streak freeze" equiped!

You can sent a bug report via the Duolingo Help Center
"How do I report a bug?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Edited after reading the good comment of Cleeent

  • Your daily goal was set to 20XP
  • Only one lesson in the German course was registered -> 10 XP. That's why .....
    . your German streak stayed in place
    . you lost your overall streak
August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

I submitted a bug report with screenshots, but since there is no easy way to contact support, and this seems to be a common problem, I thought maybe someone could look at it here.

August 29, 2017

pentaan

> I thought maybe someone could look at it here.

Cleeent gave some people much more information, than I am able to give.
E.g. in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24201558

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

I never close the app until it shows me that my streak is fulfilled for the day, and as seen in my screenshots, there is no gap, if there were a way to post that screenshot here I would, but here is a link to it: https://goo.gl/photos/ZnEQMxZB2ds5YhXa8

I took it after completing my lesson today. As you can see it says one day, and yet there are no missed days before today. In fact I haven't missed a day in months (I always have a streak freeze equipped just in case, but have only needed it a handful of times in the past year

August 29, 2017

psionpete

I suspect that link is only to your private account. When I tried it, it prompts me to create an account.

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

Again, if I had a way to post the screenshot here I would, but there isn't a way to do it

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

I just checked and the link is public, anyone with the link can view the pictures

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

Well yes the streak freeze disappeared, but I have screenshots showing I haven't missed a day in a long time anyway. I'm not going to equip another streak freeze if they don't work. At least not until my streak is restored anyway.

August 29, 2017

Cleeent

I used Eastern time for the report below, guessing from your username that you're located in Indiana. I know Indiana has 2 timezones but it doesn't look like Central time would affect the days covered.

The two things I see are no XP was recorded on the servers Saturday, which would have consumed your Streak Freeze, and that you only had 10 XP reported Monday. If you lowered your daily goal to 10 XP today, it would explain why your streak was reset to 1.

Extended profile information for IndianaTro extracted from:

users/IndianaTro

Current streak: 1
Last streak: 245
Days ago: 2
Streak Freeze: Not currently equipped
Daily goal: 10
Account created: ~2 years ago
Streak Repair available (Android/iOS only): True
Lingots: 468

XP registered for each session in the last 7 days of practice: (GMT-5)
10 at Tue Aug 22 04:20:39
10 at Tue Aug 22 04:23:58
10 at Wed Aug 23 04:03:20
10 at Wed Aug 23 04:47:45
10 at Wed Aug 23 04:51:06
10 at Thu Aug 24 05:27:43
10 at Thu Aug 24 05:50:29
10 at Thu Aug 24 05:53:20
10 at Fri Aug 25 05:30:39
15 at Fri Aug 25 11:08:54
15 at Fri Aug 25 11:11:37
15 at Fri Aug 25 13:03:31
10 at Fri Aug 25 13:06:06
10 at Fri Aug 25 19:24:51
10 at Sun Aug 27 03:48:54
15 at Sun Aug 27 05:29:14
10 at Sun Aug 27 05:32:13
14 at Sun Aug 27 05:35:32
13 at Sun Aug 27 05:38:34
14 at Sun Aug 27 08:43:23
13 at Sun Aug 27 08:45:10
10 at Mon Aug 28 03:08:16
10 at Tue Aug 29 04:50:36

Report created: 2017-08-29 09:55:31

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

I'm in Germany actually, but I do my Duolingo practice every day at the same time while connected to wifi, and I didn't miss any days. When I completed my practice yesterday, the system changed my streak count to reflect it. I never leave the app without verifying this, because it has happened to me once before that I lost my streak due to not being connected. I feel like this is a shake down tactic to get me to pay the $11.99 you charge to fix it. This is not good customer service. It's not like it costs Duolingo anything to fix this. I don't understand why I'm getting the run around. I didn't miss any days. I should not have lost my streak. I was connected to wifi on Saturday and my progress reflected that, so it should not have used my streak freeze up either. We can go back and forth about this, obviously you are the ones able to see the details so in the end it comes down to whether or not Duolingo decides to fix it or not. If you don't fix it I'll just have to start over, but I will be less likely to continue using an app that is so obviously trying to cheat me, and even less likely to recommend it.

August 29, 2017

Cleeent

I don't work for Duolingo or have access to any information other users don't have. Staff have a blue ring around their avatars with a white star at the lower right.

I guessed that you were in Indiana in the US because of your username and that you wrote $11.99 above, not something like €11.99 or £11.99.

Here is the updated information for your profile. Again, an explanation I see is if you lowered your goal to 10 XP today. You wouldn't have met your goal on Saturday (Streak Freeze used) and Monday, if it was 20 XP.

Extended profile information for IndianaTro extracted from:

users/IndianaTro

Current streak: 1
Last streak: 245
Days ago: 2
Streak Freeze: Not currently equipped
Daily goal: 10
Account created: ~2 years ago
Streak Repair available (Android/iOS only): True
Lingots: 468

XP registered for each session in the last 7 days of practice: (GMT+1)
10 at Tue Aug 22 10:20:39
10 at Tue Aug 22 10:23:58
10 at Wed Aug 23 10:03:20
10 at Wed Aug 23 10:47:45
10 at Wed Aug 23 10:51:06
10 at Thu Aug 24 11:27:43
10 at Thu Aug 24 11:50:29
10 at Thu Aug 24 11:53:20
10 at Fri Aug 25 11:30:39
15 at Fri Aug 25 17:08:54
15 at Fri Aug 25 17:11:37
15 at Fri Aug 25 19:03:31
10 at Fri Aug 25 19:06:06
10 at Sat Aug 26 01:24:51
10 at Sun Aug 27 09:48:54
15 at Sun Aug 27 11:29:14
10 at Sun Aug 27 11:32:13
14 at Sun Aug 27 11:35:32
13 at Sun Aug 27 11:38:34
14 at Sun Aug 27 14:43:23
13 at Sun Aug 27 14:45:10
10 at Mon Aug 28 09:08:16
10 at Tue Aug 29 10:50:36

Report created: 2017-08-29 19:18:57

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

I'm sorry, I didn't mean to direct any frustration at you, I just meant that in general, it seems like I am getting ignored by the Duolingo staff, and it seems like there are no channels to directly communicate with someone to straighten this out.

August 29, 2017

pentaan

I think Duolingo's staff will use the same data as Clement.
You can read in the Duolingo Help Center web page, why they cannot do anything for you.
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204762234-Why-did-I-lose-my-streak-

We have looked in to many lost streak claims of people who said they know they missed a day, but who thought the streak freeze should have kept the streak going.
Looking into this is not an easy task, and we quickly noticed that 99% of the time, people lost their streak freeze on another, earlier date, and then did not have a streak freeze protecting them.
We cannot give the streak back, so to prevent this from happening, please check the lingot store occasionally to make sure your streak freeze is still equipped.

How to prevent losing your "streak freeze" and streak in the future:

Workaround for the App
Always check if your phone/tablet had synchronised with the Duolingo servers after doing a lesson (Sometimes it can take 5-10 minutes after finishing a lesson in the App)
E.g

  • have Duolingo's web version always open in the browser of your phone/tablet
  • set this browser in Desktop mode
    (maybe not possible in an iOS phone with a small screen)
  • refresh your browser after each lesson in the App, and check if the amount of XP increased in Duolingo's web version.

  • Check every day if your streek freeze is still equipped.

  • Attention:
    A streak freeze starts protecting on the day after its purchase:
    it's only an insurance for the future, it's not a free pass for the same day!
    You can read more information in the two comments of moderator jrikhal in this discussion:
comment/23613189

August 29, 2017

IndianaTro

Again, I didn't skip any days, regardless of my streak freeze, which was equipped. I didn't miss any days. The app confirmed it and I have screenshots, which I take after every session, because this same thing happened once before.

August 29, 2017

pentaan

You never can trust the app. Almost every day people are complaining about this issue. Sorry, I am just a student like you, and the only thing I can do is to say:

You always need .......

  • to check in www.duolingo.com, if the App has been able to synchronize with the servers of Duolingo
  • to check in the App or www.duolingo.com if the streak freeze is still equipped.
August 30, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.