"I speak while I eat."

Translation:Io parlo mentre mangio.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


francotalarico

You uneducated swine!!


M.A.T.E.K

LoL. I know, right? I hate it when people chew with their mouth open-no one wants to see or hear that! Talk AFTER you've properly chewed your food!


Bianca531571

Right on! somebody with manners!


Jae633849

È maleducatissimo fare questo!


jocelyn.vi1

Why isn't finché in place of mentre right?


cloudsdumpster

If I'm not mistaken, finché means until. So it wouldn't make sense :)


bonitalydia

It's been two years, so hopefully you've found out the answer, but I think using finché would mean you speak for as long as you are eating.


adamolak

Duolingo you are confusing me! My mother told me not to...


EzraACox

my whole family told me not to lol


ViolettaKa8

What is the difference between mentre and quando?


Sebafleb

'mentre' is 'while' and 'quando' is 'when'


Leslie168401

Why can't it be durante rather than mentre?


solangefer236443

Could I write Parlo mentre mangio ????? Thanks


Burghilda

Yes, "io" is not necessary.


Jelloshot23

Watch out, we got a badass over here!


Elena18

Could you say "Parlo mentre mangiare"? "I speak while eating"?


marziotta

No.

"eating" would be translated as "mangiando", not "mangiare", but wouldn't work here.

"I spoke while I was eating" could be translated "Parlavo mentre stavo mangiando".

(With the present "Parlo mentre sto mangiando" doesn't make too much sense, I think.)


michael582015

I put mentre, but it said i had spelt it wrong, why is that. Also a good idea, i think, would be when saying our spelling is wrong,is to tell us the correct spelling.


nodbox

"Parlo quando mangio" was also accepted


john115117

is this why i can't understand your voice?


Ulrike386625

Why is .....mentre sto mangiando false?


valeriaSor484144

Why dont the DL Italian lessons have stories lile French, Spanish snd German do?


KKFusionKaran

"Parlo mentre mangio" is accepted.

6 agosto 2020


SuperPup626

Who speaks while they eat?! That's bad table manners!


SuperPup626

Who speaks while they eat?! That's called bad table manners!


RubenB.1979

That is just bad table manners. You could easily choke if you talk while eating.


Mariana198153

"Io mangio mentre parlo" is also accepted. I got confused and wrote it that way, and it accepted it as correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.