"I speak while I eat."

Translation:Io parlo mentre mangio.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


francotalarico

You uneducated swine!!

October 9, 2014

M.A.T.E.K

LoL. I know, right? I hate it when people chew with their mouth open-no one wants to see or hear that! Talk AFTER you've properly chewed your food!

January 31, 2015

AnshulPrashar

Watch out, we got a badass over here!

March 11, 2015

adamolak

Duolingo you are confusing me! My mother told me not to...

July 30, 2016

EzraACox

my whole family told me not to lol

April 22, 2017

ViolettaKa8

What is the difference between mentre and quando?

February 7, 2017

Sebafleb

'mentre' is 'while' and 'quando' is 'when'

February 9, 2017

Elena18

Could you say "Parlo mentre mangiare"? "I speak while eating"?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

No.

"eating" would be translated as "mangiando", not "mangiare", but wouldn't work here.

"I spoke while I was eating" could be translated "Parlavo mentre stavo mangiando".

(With the present "Parlo mentre sto mangiando" doesn't make too much sense, I think.)

March 11, 2013

JazzyClazz

The nerve of this guy!

March 2, 2016

AdrianMcMa3

They marked it wrong when I wrote "Io parli mentre mango

September 25, 2017

Marina911693

Parlo is correct, as it is first person singular. Parli is second person singular. It would mean: "you speak while i eat".

June 4, 2019

alexros83

Non si parla mentre si mangia

September 28, 2017

Noura537220

Duo being the rebel teenager

November 6, 2017

mmclaughlan

I don't see why I cant have "dico"!

November 20, 2017

john115117

is this why i can't understand your voice?

June 1, 2018

Ulrike386625

Why is .....mentre sto mangiando false?

August 5, 2018

DesieJ-bon

Just so you guys know this is Italian style speaking while eating and it drives me crazzzy. I have seen them choking, coughing but they still continue talking.

January 17, 2019

michael582015

I put mentre, but it said i had spelt it wrong, why is that. Also a good idea, i think, would be when saying our spelling is wrong,is to tell us the correct spelling.

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.