Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted anunció el hotel."

Translation:You announced the hotel.

5 years ago

5 Comments


JimVahl

"You announced the hotel", the accepted English translation (and easy to guess!) doesn't make much sense. Could someone comment on the meaning of the Spanish "Usted anunció el hotel."? Gracias.

5 years ago

rspreng

'anunciar' can mean 'advertise,' but I think it is basically just another computer generated sentence

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Duolingo does/has accepted "You advertised the hotel". Which sounds more common. I have seen an "announcement" section in newspapers so conceptually it not so different. Particularly since the people placing announcements in a newspaper still have to pay. Maybe "announcement" is odd to use for a commercial enterprise and better reserved for non-profits related communications.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It could be talking about the manager announcing the opening of a new hotel.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Who ''announces'' a hotel? Without further context, one can only guess. @rspreng - yes, another computer generated sentence. If you look at the suggested translations, Duo also lists: made....public. You made the hotel public. Ya, that doesn't make much sense either:( Bye bye heart:(

5 years ago