1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cosa es que nunca vas a r…

"La cosa es que nunca vas a regresar."

Translation:The thing is that you are never going to come back.

March 11, 2013

48 Comments


clawedinvader

A dark DL phrase made darker, well done :D


LewisH65

...without at least three puppies :)


Nivkotzer

Have my lingot kind sir :)


macak

Shouldn't "The thing is you'll never return." be accepted?


Robin_K

Unfortunately DL is probably looking for the the work 'that'


Marie282520

"The thing is that never are you going to return." That should surely be accepted. it's good English for this kind of dramatic sentence.


atwilson1

The English is more idiomatic without "that" although the Spanish requires it


MystyrNile

To non-native speakers of English: Remember to put a pause after "The thing is", and expect to hear "thing is" sometimes, without the "the".


MaDhyan

Sorry to disagree, but in UK English, the 'the' would not be dropped. (Except colloquially, which is now anybody's guess!)


tomista

US English is the same way. I think MystyrNile was referring to everyday colloquialisms.


Dee811953

MystrNile was right on for colloquial English "thing is"


srjonesclements

Return should be accepted for 'come back' in this context.


rocko2012

Is "that" really needed here? It seems like an unneeded conjunction. A pause/comma would work.


rspreng

It isn't necessary in English, but the 'que' is mandatory in Spanish, so maybe Duo is trying to make a point


tlpresn

Then they have declined to make that point in numerous other examples. I think (that) they need to allow the that-free translation here also.


GaelBraxton

rocko2012: You posted this 2 years ago. What has been accepted today Nov 7 2015 is: " The thing is, you're never coming back." In addition to an alternate translation: The thing is THAT you are never going to come back. So yes, 'that' was not really needed.


pleiadian_

Is this something a native Spanish speaker would say? I know some languages would never say "the thing is" to begin expressing a reality so I was wondering if this idiom is in fact used in Spanish.


behtii

We use it in French and since French and Spanish are both Latin language, it seems possible and besides I heard a lot this construction from native English speaker (serie)


Arpechal

Except that in French, it's not "the thing is", but "the FACT is" (le fait est que...)


MightyHealthy

Where is the "you're" in Spanish?


Arpechal

"Vas a" = you are going to. "Vas" is the form of "ir" (to go) present tense, 2nd person singular (you). Therefore "you go" or "you are going".


BobTallyHo

Clutter....when I say 'will' Duo says 'are going to'....when I say ' going to', Duo says will. IMHO, when teaching 'va a' they should consistently use 'going to, but accept 'will. Still, I like Duo a LOT and think they are doing an outstanding job.


AshleyBlackwood

difference between volver and regresar...?


Papageorgioq123

Why is Duolingo so dark and disturbing?


Aurora_Spanish

i know, right. and other times it just spurts out random sentences like 'my elephant eats my cereal'


Levi754401

Not necessarily, maybe the sentence is referring to a vacation. "The thing is that you are never going to come back. You'll end up spending the rest of your life there, it's so beautiful."


sousquark

Pero tendrás una nueva vida en Marte.


DougRobert

This is wrong I think "thing's " in this meaning shouldn't have an apostrophe


tessbee

Duog, mine didn't have the "s" in apostrophe - it was a spelled-out is. But if your exercise had it in apostrophe, I can't agree with you more that it's wrong, and should defenitely be reported.


geneven

"The thing is" doesn't mean much in English even, but I use it.


MaDhyan

I'm a Brit. I often hear on American TV programmes the expression "here's the thing", but the English (UK) version of this would more likely be to say "the point is", which is how I translated the above. Of course, I was marked wrong. Still, it means the same 'thing'.


mohrchen

Interesting, although I would like to know from some native spanish speakers here if they would understand "el punto es que ..." as "the point is that.."


geneven

I noticed that Michelle Obama used "here's the thing" in her convention speech. It seems to be a popular phrase right now.


calvinlimuel13

You know that it's also natural for me to translate this to "You are never coming back."


orenseyi

the thing is that the "vas" sounds like "pas" in slow motion


Dakota_Marz

should sound like "bas".


orenseyi

it doesn't sound like "bas" it sounds like "pas"


Aurora_Spanish

-_- made me get it wrong because of 'that'


Kellenny

odd statement for spanish language lesson


GraceandRu1

The app doesn't accept "it's just that," so why on Earth does it offer that as a suggestion?!


Nonie382966

The thing is that you never are going to come back. Not accepted, can someone tell me why.


GraceandRu1

I think it has to do with saying "never are" instead of "are never." Which is silly, but what can we expect from an AI that, as other threads show, is sometimes inconsistent, and other times weirdly finicky?


Sarah86687

Why i dont wanna go to mars....


valeriemcneal

where is the "you"in the sentence? I see "the thing" is that it is never going to come back.


Pinky469854

What is the difference between 'ir' and 'vas' and how these are used in sentences?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.