1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cosa es que nunca vas a r…

"La cosa es que nunca vas a regresar."

Translation:The thing is that you are never going to come back.

March 11, 2013

47 Comments


Nivkotzer

...alive...

June 28, 2014

clawedinvader

A dark DL phrase made darker, well done :D

July 7, 2014

LewisH65

...without at least three puppies :)

February 17, 2015

Nivkotzer

Have my lingot kind sir :)

July 7, 2014

macak

Shouldn't "The thing is you'll never return." be accepted?

February 6, 2014

Robin_K

Unfortunately DL is probably looking for the the work 'that'

October 14, 2014

Marie282520

"The thing is that never are you going to return." That should surely be accepted. it's good English for this kind of dramatic sentence.

January 23, 2018

atwilson1

The English is more idiomatic without "that" although the Spanish requires it

September 25, 2013

MystyrNile

To non-native speakers of English: Remember to put a pause after "The thing is", and expect to hear "thing is" sometimes, without the "the".

February 9, 2014

MaDhyan

Sorry to disagree, but in UK English, the 'the' would not be dropped. (Except colloquially, which is now anybody's guess!)

May 11, 2014

tomista

US English is the same way. I think MystyrNile was referring to everyday colloquialisms.

July 23, 2014

Dee811953

MystrNile was right on for colloquial English "thing is"

September 16, 2015

srjonesclements

Return should be accepted for 'come back' in this context.

May 31, 2018

rocko2012

Is "that" really needed here? It seems like an unneeded conjunction. A pause/comma would work.

March 11, 2013

rspreng

It isn't necessary in English, but the 'que' is mandatory in Spanish, so maybe Duo is trying to make a point

March 11, 2013

tlpresn

Then they have declined to make that point in numerous other examples. I think (that) they need to allow the that-free translation here also.

April 27, 2013

GaelBraxton

rocko2012: You posted this 2 years ago. What has been accepted today Nov 7 2015 is: " The thing is, you're never coming back." In addition to an alternate translation: The thing is THAT you are never going to come back. So yes, 'that' was not really needed.

November 8, 2015

pleiadian_

Is this something a native Spanish speaker would say? I know some languages would never say "the thing is" to begin expressing a reality so I was wondering if this idiom is in fact used in Spanish.

February 12, 2014

behtii

We use it in French and since French and Spanish are both Latin language, it seems possible and besides I heard a lot this construction from native English speaker (serie)

March 5, 2014

Arpechal

Except that in French, it's not "the thing is", but "the FACT is" (le fait est que...)

March 10, 2014

goodwilhealthy

Where is the "you're" in Spanish?

April 2, 2014

Arpechal

"Vas a" = you are going to. "Vas" is the form of "ir" (to go) present tense, 2nd person singular (you). Therefore "you go" or "you are going".

April 2, 2014

BobTallyHo

Clutter....when I say 'will' Duo says 'are going to'....when I say ' going to', Duo says will. IMHO, when teaching 'va a' they should consistently use 'going to, but accept 'will. Still, I like Duo a LOT and think they are doing an outstanding job.

September 1, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

difference between volver and regresar...?

October 22, 2014

Papageorgioq123

Why is Duolingo so dark and disturbing?

August 28, 2016

Aurora_Spanish

i know, right. and other times it just spurts out random sentences like 'my elephant eats my cereal'

March 16, 2017

Levi754401

Not necessarily, maybe the sentence is referring to a vacation. "The thing is that you are never going to come back. You'll end up spending the rest of your life there, it's so beautiful."

May 14, 2019

sousquark

Pero tendrás una nueva vida en Marte.

December 13, 2017

DougRobert

This is wrong I think "thing's " in this meaning shouldn't have an apostrophe

February 9, 2014

tessbee

Duog, mine didn't have the "s" in apostrophe - it was a spelled-out is. But if your exercise had it in apostrophe, I can't agree with you more that it's wrong, and should defenitely be reported.

December 31, 2014

geneven

"The thing is" doesn't mean much in English even, but I use it.

March 29, 2014

MaDhyan

I'm a Brit. I often hear on American TV programmes the expression "here's the thing", but the English (UK) version of this would more likely be to say "the point is", which is how I translated the above. Of course, I was marked wrong. Still, it means the same 'thing'.

May 11, 2014

mohrchen

Interesting, although I would like to know from some native spanish speakers here if they would understand "el punto es que ..." as "the point is that.."

August 15, 2014

geneven

I noticed that Michelle Obama used "here's the thing" in her convention speech. It seems to be a popular phrase right now.

August 28, 2016

calvinlimuel13

You know that it's also natural for me to translate this to "You are never coming back."

January 8, 2015

Steck461

Time

March 26, 2015

LinSardal

Wow, sounds sad.

January 16, 2016

orenseyi

the thing is that the "vas" sounds like "pas" in slow motion

February 12, 2016

Dakota_Marz

should sound like "bas".

February 12, 2016

orenseyi

it doesn't sound like "bas" it sounds like "pas"

February 15, 2016

Aurora_Spanish

-_- made me get it wrong because of 'that'

March 16, 2017

Kellenny

odd statement for spanish language lesson

November 15, 2017

GraceandRu1

The app doesn't accept "it's just that," so why on Earth does it offer that as a suggestion?!

May 25, 2018

Nonie382966

The thing is that you never are going to come back. Not accepted, can someone tell me why.

June 25, 2018

GraceandRu1

I think it has to do with saying "never are" instead of "are never." Which is silly, but what can we expect from an AI that, as other threads show, is sometimes inconsistent, and other times weirdly finicky?

June 25, 2018

Sarah86687

Why i dont wanna go to mars....

August 10, 2018

valeriemcneal

where is the "you"in the sentence? I see "the thing" is that it is never going to come back.

November 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.