1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn auto staat naast de boo…

"Mijn auto staat naast de boom."

Translation:My car is next to the tree.

August 29, 2017

11 Comments


RonanSill

i translated" near the tree", instead of next to as suggested, is this not nit-picking?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think the word for "near" would be „bij“, „vlakbij“, or „dichtbij".


Daniel684949

This is a really bad topic when learning from English by translation instead of by rules.


anothernobody

Since a car is wider (or ought to be) than it is tall, can we use ligt?


El2theK

Only if it is lying on its side. So in normal situations, with all wheels on the ground, you only use staan.


isa.guilbaud

Here could be use 'zit' instead of 'staat'?


Simius

No, I'm afraid not. For objects, "zitten" can be used to describe the location of objects inside of (or attached to) other objects. That doesn't apply here.

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064


pyroo

I couldn't understand why "My auto is standing next to the tree" is wrong.


JudithKrau1

OK...I just realized why I am confused on this. Earlier we had a sentence where "Ik zet de auto onder de boom." That gave me the impression that autos would "sit" (zitten) rather than "stand" (staan). Obviously not. So whenever we use "zetten" to put an object somewhere, that object could be standing up? We would use "leggen" to place something that lies down, right? And we would use "stoppen" for something we place inside something else. Am I on the right track with these observations?


JackWhiteh

that's correct! Another example Duo often uses is "he sits the glass on the table" // "the glass stands on the table". Things also stand when they are on legs / wheels (some people above are asking about this)


Accio_Eloise

Weirdly this question is insisting I am answering in English when I'm not, and I'm having to sabatage it and fail every time it comes up because it won't accept my Dutch response as being Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.