1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ceasurile au baterii."

"Ceasurile au baterii."

Translation:The clocks have batteries.

August 29, 2017

4 Comments


Schattenparker

singular: baterie / bateria
plural: baterii / bateriile

(so no article here, in case you have wondered like me)


Coriander18

Please don't penalise us Brits (southern anyway) we say the clocks have batteries, and don't put 'got' in the sentence... I see it's correct at the top of the page, but on the feed back I got it wrong by saying not saying got.


Ray301962

I put "watches" instead of clocks and it was marked wrong.


MrFido

got is wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.